Search This Blog

gk papers, Headline Animator

Click Here For Online Quiz

Friday, June 17, 2011

Top 50 Questions of Basic C programming

 Top 50 Questions of Basic C programming

Here I am discussing top 50 questions of basic C programming asked in the technical interview. Prepare these question before appearing in the interview.

   1. Write a program to print numbers from 1 to 100 without using loops
   2. Write a C program to swap two variables without using a temporary variable.
   3. What is the 8 queens problem? Write a C program to solve it?
   4. Write a C program to print a square matrix helically.
   5. Write a C program to reverse a string.
   6. Write a C program to reverse the words in a sentence in place.
   7. Write a C program generate permutations.
   8. Write a C program for calculating the factorial of a number.
   9. Write a C program to calculate pow(x,n)?
  10. Write a C program which does wildcard pattern matching algorithm.
  11. How do you calculate the maximum sub array of a list of numbers?
  12. How to generate fibonacci numbers? How to find out if a given number is a Fibonacci number or not? Write C programs to do both.
  13. Solve the Rat In A Maze problem using backtracking.
  14. What Little-Endian and Big-Endian? How can I determine whether a machine's byte order is big-endian or little endian? How can we convert from one to another?
  15. Write C code to solve the Tower of Hanoi problem.
  16. Write C code to return a string from a function.
  17. Write a C program which produces its own source code as its output.
  18. Write a C program to convert from decimal to any base (binary, hex, oct etc…).
  19. Write C code to check if an integer is a power of 2 or not in a single line?
  20. Write a C program to find the GCD of two numbers.
  21. Write code to remove duplicates in a sorted array.
  22. Find the maximum of three integers using the ternary operator.
  23. How do you initialize a pointer inside a function?
  24. Write C code to dynamically allocate one, two and three dimensional arrays (using malloc()).
  25. How would you find the size of structure without using sizeof()?
  26. Write a C program to multiply two matrices.
  27. Write a C program to check for palindromes.
  28. Write a C program to convert a decimal number into a binary number.
  29. Write C code to implement the Binary Search algorithm.
  30. Write code to evaluate a polynomial.
  31. Write code to add two polynomials.
  32. Write a program to add two long positive numbers (each represented by linked lists).
  33. How do you compare floating point numbers?
  34. What's a good way to implement complex numbers in C?
  35. How can I display a percentage-done indication on the screen?
  36. Write a program to check if a given year is a leap year or not?
  37. Is there something we can do in C but not in C++?
  38. How to swap the two nibbles in a byte ? How to generate the next prime after a given prime?
  39. How to scan a string till we hit a new line using scanf()?
  40. Write pseudocode to compare versions (like 115.10.1 vs 115.11.5).
  41. How do you get the line numbers in C?
  42. Write your own sqrt() function in C.
  43. Write a simple piece of code to split a string at equal intervals.
  44. Is there a way to multiply matrices in lesser than o(n^3) time complexity?
  45. How do you find out if a machine is 32 bit or 64 bit?
  46. Write a program to have the output go two places at once (to the screen and to a file also).
  47. How can we sum the digits of a given number in single statement?
  48. Given two strings A and B, how would you find out if the characters in B were a subset of the characters in A?
  49. Write a program to merge two arrays in sorted order, so that if an integer is in both the arrays, it gets added into the final array only once.
  50. Write your own trim() or squeeze() function to remove the spaces from a string.

French Open 2011 Results


Men's Singles
Rafal Nadal
Women's Singles
Li Na
Men's Doubles
Max Mirnyi and Daniel Nestor
Women's Doubles
 Andrea Hlavakova and Lucie Hradecka
Mixed Doubles
Casey Dellacqua and Scott Lipsky





20th annual MTV Movie Awards


Best Movie
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
Best Male Performance
Robert Pattinson,  The Twilight Saga: Eclipse 
Best Female Performance
Kristen Stewart,  The Twilight Saga: Eclipse 
Best Kiss
Kristen Stewart and Robert Pattinson,
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse 
Best Fight
Robert Pattinson vs. Bryce Dallas Howard and
Xavier Samuel,  The Twilight Saga: Eclipse 
Best breakout star
Chloe Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Biggest badass star
Chole Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Best comedy performance
Emma Stone, Easy A
Best line from a movie
Alexys Nycole Sanchez, 
I want to get chocolate wasted 
(from Grownups)
Best Villian
Tom Felton, Harry Potter and 
the Deathly Hallows, Part 1
Best jaw dropping moment
Justin Bieber, Never say never

Top 50 Engineering Colleges in India in 2011

Top 50 Engineering Colleges in India in 2011


RankName of College RankName of College
1
IIT-Bombay26DA-IICT,Ahmedabad
2
IIT-Delhi27
JNTU-Hyderabad
3
IIT-Madras28
PSG Tech, Coimbatore
4
IIT-Kanpur29
VNIT-Nagpur
5
IIT-Kharagpur30
NIT-Jamshedpur
6
IIT-Roorkee31
College of Engineering, Pune
7
IIT-Guwahati32
HBTI, Kanpur
8
IT-BHU, Varanasi 33
NIT-Kurukshetra
9
BITS, Pilani34
Thiagarajar CoE, Madurai
10
Jadavpur University, Jadavpur35
NIT-Durgapur
11
Anna University, Chennai36
Amrita University, Coimbatore
12
NIT-Tiruchirapalli 37
PEC University of Tech, Chandigarh
13
NIT-Rourkela38
MIT, MAnipal
14
BIT-Mesra39
Nirma University-IT, Ahmedabad
15
ISM-Dhanbad40
IIIT-Allahabad
16
VIT University, Vellore41
SVNIT-Surat
17
Thapar University, Patiala42
VJTI-Mumbai
18
NIT-Warangal43
PES Institute of Tech, Bangalore
19
NIT-Surathkal44
Sir MV Insititute of Tech, Bangalore
20
NSIT-New Delhi45
MANIT, Bhopal
21
IIIT-Hyderabad46
NIT-Hamirpur
22
ICT Mumbai(UDCT)47
ITM(GITAM), Visakhapatnam
23
NIT-Calicut48
SGSITS, Indore
24
Delhi Technological University49
MNIT, Jaipur
25
MNNIT-Allahabad50
SSN College of Engineering, Chennai


source: http://www.currentaffairsquiz.com/2011/06/top-50-engineering-colleges-in-india-in.html?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+CurrentAffairs2009-MonthWise+%28Current+Affairs+2009+-+Month+WIse%29

BCCI Cricket Awards 2010-11

Sachin Tendulkar
India's Cricketer of the Year
Salim Durani
Lifetime Achievement Award
Manish Pandey
Highest run scorer in Ranji Trophy
Abhimanyu Mithun
Highest Wicket-taker in Ranji Trophy
M D Thirushkamini
Best Woman Cricketer
K Hariharan
Best Umpire
Maharashtra
Best Overall Performance

DRDO Awards 2011

DRDO Awards 2011

AwardWinner
Agni Award for Excellence in self-reliance
A K Singh(LRDE)
M Z Siddique(GTRE)
Performance Excellence Award
P S Krishnan
DRDO Scientist of the Year
Dipti Deodhare(CAIR)
Padmavati(ADA)
P Sivakumar(CVRDE)
K S Premavalli(DFRL)
M S Easwaran(CABS)
Maheshwara Reddy(DARE)
The Defence Technology Spin-off Award
Defence Food Research Laboratory, Mysore

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Wimbledon-2011 seeds announced :list of seeding

Men's Seeding

 
1 Rafael NADAL (ESP) [1]
2 Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) [2]
3 Roger FEDERER (SUI) [3]
4 Andy MURRAY (GBR) [4]
5 Robin SODERLING (SWE) [5]
6 Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) [6]
7 David FERRER (ESP) [7]
8 Andy RODDICK (USA) [8]
9 Gael MONFILS (FRA) [9]
10 Mardy FISH (USA) [10]
11 Jurgen MELZER (AUT) [11]
12 Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) [12]
13 Viktor TROICKI (SRB) [13]
14 Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) [14]
15 Gilles SIMON (FRA) [15]
16 Nicolas ALMAGRO (ESP) [16]
17 Richard GASQUET (FRA) [17]
18 Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS) [18]
19 Michael LLODRA (FRA) [19]
20 Florian MAYER (GER) [20]
21 Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) [21]
22 Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV (UKR) [22]
23 Janko TIPSAREVIC (SRB) [23]
24 Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) [24]
25 Juan Ignacio CHELA (ARG) [25]
26 Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ (ESP) [26]
27 Marin CILIC (CRO) [27]
28 David NALBANDIAN (ARG) [28]
29 Nikolay DAVYDENKO (RUS) [29]
30 Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) [30]
31 Milos RAONIC (CAN) [31]
32 Marcos BAGHDATIS (CYP) [32]
 
Women's Seeding
 
1 Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [1]
2. Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) [2]
3. Na LI (CHN) [3]
4. Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) [4]
5. Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) [5]
6. Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) [6]
7. Serena WILLIAMS (USA) [7]
8. Petra KVITOVA (CZE) [8]
9. Marion BARTOLI (FRA) [9]
10. Samantha STOSUR (AUS) [10]
11. Andrea PETKOVIC (GER) [11]
12. Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) [12]
13. Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [13]
14. Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) [14]
15. Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) [15]
16. Julia GOERGES (GER) [16]
17. Kaia KANEPI (EST) [17]
18. Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) [18]
19. Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) [19]
20. Shuai PENG (CHN) [20]
21. Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) [21]
22. Shahar PEER (ISR) [22]
23. Venus WILLIAMS (USA) [23]
24. Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) [24]
25. Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) [25]
26. Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) [26]
27. Jarmila GAJDOSOVA (AUS) [27]
28. Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) [28]
29. Roberta VINCI (ITA) [29]
30. Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) [30]
31. Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) [31]
32. Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) [32]

Latest General Awareness Part 2

Latest General Awareness Part 2

1. Which of the following pair is not correctly matched ?
(A) Kota — Chambal
(B) Bhubaneshwar — Mahanadi
(C) Jabalpur — Narmada
(D) Surat — Tapti
Ans : (B)
2. Which is the India's largest lake ?
(A) Nainital
(B) Sambhar
(C) Sishram
(D) Chilka
Ans : (D)
3. Which of the following States has rich forest of sandalwood ?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Karnataka
(C) Kerala
(D) Madhya Pradesh
Ans : (B)
4. Which of the following is the smallest ocean of the world ?
(A) Pacific
(B) Indian
(C) Atlantic
(D) Arctic
Ans : (D)
5. The Hirakud Project is on which of the following rivers ?
(A) Godavari
(B) Mahanadi
(C) Damodar
(D) Kosi
Ans : (B)
6. The name of the galaxy, in which the earth is a planet, is—
(A) Andromeda
(B) Ursa Major
(C) Ursa Minor
(D) Milky Way
Ans : (D)
7. Which national park is known for the Great Indian one-horned Rhinoceros ?
(A) Dudhwa
(B) Kanha
(C) Kaziranga
(D) Gir
Ans : (C)
8. The largest irrigation canal in India is called the—
(A) Yamuna Canal
(B) Sirhind Canal
(C) Indira Gandhi Canal
(D) Upper Bari Doab Canal
Ans : (C)
9. Where does Chambal river originate from ?
(A) Bhind
(B) Ratlam
(C) Mhow
(D) Ujjain
Ans : (C)
10. Which of the following river is known as 'Sorrow of Bengal' ?
(A) Damodar
(B) Gandak
(C) Kosi
(D) Sone
Ans : (A)
11. The largest public sector bank in India is—
(A) Central Bank of India
(B) Punjab National Bank
(C) State Bank of India
(D) Indian Overseas Bank
Ans : (C)
12. Who gives recognition to political parties in India ?
(A) Parliament
(B) President
(C) Supreme Court
(D) Election Commission
Ans : (D)
13. Which article of the Indian Constitution deals with Amendment Procedure ?
(A) Article 368
(B) Article 358
(C) Article 367
(D) All these
Ans : (A)
14. If the Speaker of the State Legislative Assembly decides to resign, he should submit his resignation to the—
(A) Judges of the High Court
(B) Deputy Speaker
(C) Chief Minister
(D) Finance Minister
Ans : (B)
15. When the offices of both the President and Vice President of India are vacant, who will discharge their functions ?
(A) Prime Minister
(B) Home Minister
(C) Chief Justice of India
(D) The Speaker
Ans : (C)
16. Sharda Act deals with—
(A) Widow Remarriage
(B) Child Marriage
(C) Inter-caste Marriage
(D) Polygamy
Ans : (B)
17. 'Hemophilia' is the disease of—
(A) Liver
(B) Blood
(C) Brain
(D) Bones
Ans : (B)
18. Which of the following is present in Tobacco ?
(A) Nicotine
(B) Heroin
(C) Marijuana
(D) Cocaine
Ans : (A)
19. These days yellow lamps are frequently used as street-light. Which one of the following is used in these lamps ?
(A) Sodium
(B) Neon
(C) Hydrogen
(D) Nitrogen
Ans : (A)
20. Raja Harishchandra, an early Indian film, was produced by—
(A) D. G. Phalke
(B) Ashok Kumar
(C) Ardeshir Irani
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)
21. Who composed the song 'Jara Yaad Karo Kurbani' ?
(A) Javed Akhtar
(B) Pradeep
(C) Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
(D) Raghupati Sahay 'Firaq'
Ans : (B)
22. Which of the following is a folk dance of Rajasthan ?
(A) Garba
(B) Dandiya
(C) Ghoomar
(D) Kathak
Ans : (C)
23. Kuchipudi is a dance drama of which of the following States ?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Kerala
(C) Karnataka
(D) Tamil Nadu
Ans : (A)
24. 'The Colonel' is the name of which Indian test cricketer ?
(A) Colonel C.K. Naidu
(B) Rahul Dravid
(C) Mohinder Amarnath
(D) Dilip Vengsarkar
Ans : (D)
25. Deodhar Trophy is related to which sport ?
(A) Volleyball
(B) Football
(C) Cricket
(D) Tennis
Ans : (C)
26. Jaspal Rana is a distinguished athlete in which of the following games ?
(A) Swimming
(B) Weightlifting
(C) Shooting
(D) Archery
Ans : (C)
27. 'The Dronacharya Award' is associated with—
(A) Eminent Surgeons
(B) Famous Artists
(C) Sport Coaches
(D) Expert Engineers
Ans : (C)
28. The author of 'Gitagovinda' was—
(A) Halayudha
(B) Jayadeva
(C) Kalhana
(D) Jona-Raja
Ans : (B)
29. Who wrote the book 'India Wins Freedom' ?
(A) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Sir Mohammad Iqbal
(D) Abdul Gaffar Khan
Ans : (A)
30. Baba Amte is famous as a ………
(A) Painter
(B) Singer
(C) Politician
(D) Social Worker
Ans : (D)
31. Who was the first woman Governor of an Indian State ?
(A) Sushila Nayar
(B) Sucheta Kriplani
(C) Sarojini Naidu
(D) Sulochan Modi
Ans : (C)
32. Who is the first non-Indian to receive the Bharat Ratna ?
(A) Martin Luther King
(B) Zubin Mehta
(C) Mother Teresa
(D) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
Ans : (D)
33. Dr. M.S. Subbulakshmi has distinguished herself in the field of—
(A) Kathak
(B) Bharathanatyam
(C) Playing Violin
(D) Vocal Music
Ans : (D)
34. Which of the following is not correctly matched ?
(A) Ravi Shankar–Sitarist
(B) M.F. Hussain–Tabla
(C) R.K. Narayan–Novelist
(D) Kaifi Azmi–Poet
Ans : (B)
35. Who said, "You give me blood, I will give you freedom" ?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Bhagat Singh
Ans : (C)
36. Nobel Prizes are not given for which of the following fields ?
(A) Physics
(B) Chemistry
(C) Peace
(D) Music
Ans : (D)
37. When is the 'International Women's Day' observed ?
(A) March 8
(B) February 14
(C) May 10
(D) October 2
Ans : (A)
38. Indra Nooyi is the Chief Executive Officer of which company ?
(A) Pepsi
(B) Coca Cola
(C) LG
(D) Samsung
Ans : (A)
39. The 2008 Olympics will be held in—
(A) London
(B) Sydney
(C) Beijing
(D) Seoul
Ans : (C)
40. 6th April, 1930 is well known in the history of India because this date is associated with ……
(A) Dandi March by Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Quit India Movement
(C) Partition of Bengal
(D) Partition of India
Ans : (A)
41. The concept of 'Din-e-Elahi' was founded by which king ?
(A) Dara Shikoh
(B) Akbar
(C) Shershah Suri
(D) Shahjahan
Ans : (B)
42. The central point in Ashoka's Dharma was—
(A) Loyalty to kings
(B) Peace and non-violence
(C) Respect to elders
(D) Religious toleration
Ans : (D)
43. Mahatma Gandhi for the first time practised his Satyagraha in India at—
(A) Chauri-Chaura
(B) Ahmedabad
(C) Champaran
(D) Nauokhali
Ans : (C)
44. 'Do or Die' was one of the most powerful slogans of India's freedom struggle. Who gave it ?
(A) Gandhiji
(B) J.L. Nehru
(C) Balgangadhar Tilak
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose
Ans : (A)
45. Who among the following formed a party named as 'Forward Block' ?
(A) Subhash Chandra Bose
(B) Sardar Bhagat Singh
(C) Chandrashekhar Azad
(D) J.L. Nehru
Ans : (A)
46. Where are the Dilwara Temple's located ?
(A) Shravana Belgola
(B) Parasnath Hills
(C) Indore
(D) Mt. Abu
Ans : (D)
47. Who was the first Indian lady to preside over the Congress ?
(A) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
(B) Annie Besant
(C) Vijaylakshmi Pandit
(D) Amrita Shergill
Ans : (B)
48. In India, there are three crop seasons. Two of them are Kharif and Rabi, name the third one ?
(A) Barsati
(B) Grama
(C) Zaid
(D) Khari
Ans : (C)
49. In India agriculture of jute is maximum on which Delta area ?
(A) Ganga
(B) Mahanadi
(C) Brahamputra
(D) Godavari
Ans : (A)
50. The most discussed Tehri Dam Project is located in which of the following States ?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Haryana
(D) Uttarakhand
Ans : (D)

Latest General Awareness Part 1

Latest General Awareness Part 1

1. In which State was the first non- Congress Government set up in Independent India?
[a] Punjab [b] Bihar
[c] Maharashtra [d] Kerala.
2. Cheep money means
[a] low rates of interest. [b] low level of saving.
[c] low level of income. [d] low level of standard of living.
3. Under the rules of the IMR, each member is required to declare the par value of its legal tender money in terms of the US dollars and
[a] Silver. [b] Gold.
[c] Pound Sterling. [d] Diamond.
4. The Government takes 'Ways and means advances' from
[a] RBI. [b] IDBI.
[c] SBI. [d] ICICI.
5. Kisan Credit Card Scheme was introduced in
[a] 1991. [b] 1996.
[c] 1998. [d] 2000.
6. Compared to the rich the poor save
[a] a large part of their income. [b] an equal part of their income.
[c] a smaller part of their income.[d] all of their incomes.
7. One of the main factors that led to rapid expansion of Indian exports is
[a] imposition of import duties. [b] liberalization of the economy.
[c] recession in other countries. [d] diversification of exports.
8. When too much money is chasing too few goods, the situation is
[a] Deflation. [b] Inflation.
[c] Recession. [d] Stagflation.
9. With which crop has Green Revolution been associated?
[a] Rice [b] Wheat
[c] Pulses [d] Sugarcane.
10. Who was the first Indian Governor-General of India ?
[a] B.R. Ambedkar [b] C.Rajagopalachari
[c] Dr. Rajendra Prasad [d] Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
11. A candidate, to become a member of the Rajya Sabha, should not be less than
[a] 21 years of age. [b] 25 years of age.
[c] 30 years of age. [d] 32 years of age.
12. Which Constitutional Amendment gave precedence to the Directive Principles of State Policy over Fundamental Rights?
[a] 42nd [b] 44th
[c] 52nd [d] 56th .
13. Nov. 26, 1949 is a significant day in the history of our constitution because
[a] India took a pledge of complete independence on this day.
[b] the Constitution was adopted on this day.
[c] India became a Republic on the day.
[d] the first amendment of the Constitution was passed on this day.
14. Which of the following expressions does not figure in the Preamble to the India Constitutions?
[a] Sovereign Democratic Republic
[b] Socialist [c] Secular
[d] Federal.
15. Which one of the following Presidents of India served for two terms?
[a] S.Radhakrishnan [b] Rajendra Prasad
[c] Zakir Hussain [d] V.V. Giri.
16. The maximum strength of the elected members of the House of the People [Lok Sabha] is
[a] 530. [b] 545.
[c] 540. [d] 550.
17. How many readings does a non-Money Bill have in each House of the Parliament?
[a] Two [b] Three
[c] Four [d] One.
18. Money Bill can be introduced in the State Legislative Assembly with the prior permission of the
[a] Governor of the State.
[b] Chief Minister of the State.
[c] Speaker of Legislative Assembly.
[d] Finance Minister of the State
19. The Prime Minister who was voted out of power by the Parliament was
[a] Indira Gandhi. [b] Morarji Desai.
[c] V.P. Singh. [d] Chandrashekhar.
20. The Union Parliament consists of
[a] the President of India.
[b] the Council of States [Rajya Sabha].
[c] the House of the People [Lok Sabha]
[d] All of these.
21. The Indian National Congress had passed the famous resolution on "Non-Cooperation" in 1920 as its session held at
[a] Lucknow. [b] Delhi.
[c] Bombay. [d] Calcutta.
22. Who is known as the 'Grand Old Man of India'?
[a] Dadabhai Naoroji [b] Gopal Krishan Gokhale
[c] Bal Gangadhar Tilak [d] Surendranath Banerjee.
23. Which of the following can be considered as the most useful and outstanding reforms made by Lord Curzon, especially in respect of the people living in the undivided province of Punjab?
[a] Educational Reforms [b] Police Reforms
[c] Industrial Reforms [d] Agricultural Reforms
24. Who among the following was sent as an Ambassasdor to the royal court of Jahangir by James I, the then King of England?
[a] John Hawkins [b] William Todd
[c] Sir Thomas Roe [d] Sir Walter Raleigh.
25. 'Dyarchy' was introduced in the Government of India Act of
[a] 1909. [b] 1919.
[c] 1935. [d] None of these.
26. The transfer of Government from the 'Company' to the 'Crown' was pronounced by Lord Canning [Nov. 1, 1858] at
[a] Calcutta. [b] Delhi.
[c] Patan. [d] Allahabad.
27. The India National Congress and the Muslim League came closer to each other in 1916 at
[a] Lahore. [b] Amritsar.
[c] Lucknow. [d] Haripura.
28. The first General-Secretary of the Indian National Congress was
[a] Dadabhai Naoroji [b] A.O. Hume
[c] Ferozeshah Mehta [d] Badruddin Tyabji.
29. Raja Rammohun Roy organized a historic agitation against the
[a] caste system. [b] evil custom of sati.
[c] degrading position of women in society
[d] Practice of superfluous religious rituals.
30. "Long years ago we made a tryst with destiny, and now the time comes when we shall redeem our pledge…"
This was stated on the night of Aug. 14, 1947 by
[a] Dr. B.R. Ambedkar. [b] C.Rajagopalachari.
[c] Jawaharlal Nehru. [d] Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
31. The highest grade and best quality coal is
[a] Lignite. [b] Peat.
[c] Bituminous. [d] Anthracite.
32. The "Dark Continent" is
[a] Africa. [b] South America.
[c] Australia. [d] Asia.
33. Which one of the following is the wettest place in India?
[a] Mahabaleshwar [b] Cherrapunji
[c] Udhagamandalam [d] Mawsynram.
34. The approximate length of the coast-line of India is
[a] 5,500 km. [b] 6,000 km.
[c] 6,500 km. [d] 7,000 km.
35. The area with annual rainfall less than 50 cm in a year is
[a] Meghalaya. [b] Leh in Kashmir.
[c] Coromandel [d] Konkan coast.
36. Silent Valley of Kerala
[a] is the only evergreen forest in India.
[b] contains costly timber trees.
[c] is a good picnic spot.
[d] contains rare species of plants and animals.
37. The only sanctuary where Kashmir stag is found is
[a] Kanha. [b] Dachigam.
[c] Gir. [d] Mudumalai.
38. The Visvesvaraya Iron & Steel Ltd. is located at
[a] Bangalore. [b] Bhadravati.
[c] Mangalore. [d] Mysore.
39. Which dam of India is the highest?
[a] Mettur [b] Rihand
[c] Thein [d] Bhakra.
40. Of the gross cropped area in India, the foodgrains occupy
[a] more than 70 per cent. [b] 60 to 70 per cent.
[c] 50 to 60 per cent. [d] less than 50 per cent.
41. Kaziranga National Park is famous for
[a] Rhinoceros. [b] Tiger.
[c] Lion. [d] Crocodile.
42. The colour of human skin is produced by
[a] Haemoglobin. [b] Insulin.
[c] Adrenaline. [d] Melanin.
43. Which one of the following is not transmitted via blood transfusion?
[a] Hepatitis [b] Typhoid
[c] HIV [d] Malaria
44. Which of the following is a fish?
[a] Silverfish [b] Starfish
[c] Dogfish [d] Cuttlefish
45. Which of the following instruments is used to measure humidity?
[a] Kata Thermometer [b] Anemometer
[c] Sling Psychrometer [d] Clinical Thermometer
46. The period of revolution of a geostationary satellite is
[a] 24 hours [b] 30 days.
[c] 365 days. [d] changing, continuously.
47. The type of mirrors used in the headlamp of cars is
[a] parabolic concave [b] plane
[c] spherical convex [d] cylindrical concave
48. Nuclear explosive devices were tested in India at
[a] Sriharikota [b] Bangalore
[c] Pokharan [d] Kanchipuram
49. The gradation and standardization of agricultural products are conducted through
[a] Food Corporation of India.
[b] Directorate of Marketing and Inspection.
[c] Indian Standards Institution.
[d] Central Statistical Organization.
50. The luster of the metals is because of
[a] high density, due to closed packing of atoms.
[b] high polish
[c] reflection of light due to the presence of free electrons.
[d] absorption of light due to the presence of cavities
51. Flat footed camels can walk easily in sandy deserts because
[a] pressure on the sand is decreased by increasing the area of the surface in contact.
[b] pressure on the stand is increased by increasing the area of the surface in contact.
[c] pressure on the sand is decreased by decreasing the area of the surface in contact.
[d] pressure on the sand is increased by decreasing the area of the surface in contact.
52. The reason for a swimming pool to appear less deep than the actual depth is
[a] refraction. [b] light scattering.
[c] reflection. [d] interference.
53. Alternating current is converted into direct current by a
[a] transformer. [b] dynamo
[c] oscillator. [d] rectifier.
54. German silver used for making utensils is an alloy of
[a] copper, silver, nickel. [b] copper, zinc, nickel.
[c] copper, zinc, aluminium [d] copper, nickel, aluminium.
55. Which one of the following is used to dissolve noble metals?
[a] Nitric acid [b] Hydrochloric acid
[c] Sulphuric acid [d] Aqua regia.
56. Gunpowder was invented by
[a] Roger Bacon. [b] Colt.
[c] C.V. Raman. [d] Dr. Gatting.
57. The purity of gold is expressed in carats. The purest form of gold is
[a] 24 carats. [b] 99.6 carats.
[c] 91.6 carats. [d] 22 carats.
58. Petroleum consists of a mixture of
[a] Carbohydrates. [b] Carbonates.
[c] Hydrocarbons. [d] Carbides.
59. For which invention is Otto Hahn famous?
[a] Atom bomb. [b] Television
[c] X-rays [d] Miner's safety lamp.
60. Which one of the following is not a plant product?
[a] Caffeine [b] Piperine
[c] Nicotine [d] Saccharin.
61. Which of the statements is correct about India's national income?
[a] Percentage share of agriculture is higher than services
[b] Percentage share of industry is higher than agriculture
[c] Percentage share of services is higher than industry
[d] Percentage share of services is higher than agriculture and industry put together.
62. Who among the following has been appointed as the eleventh President of the World Bank for a five- year term with effect from July 1, 2007?
[a] John Wolfensohn [b] Paul Wolfowiz
[c] Robert Zoellick [d] David Morgan.
63. Who among the following has been awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for 2005?
[a] Aparna Sen [b] Govind Nihalani
[c] M.S. Sathyu [d] Shyam Benegal
64. Permanent Revenue Settlement of Bengal was introduced by
[a] Lord Clive [b] Lord Hastings
[c] Lord Wellesley [d] Lord Cornwallis
65. In which year was the Indian Space Research Organization [ISRO] founded?
[a] 1967 [b] 1969
[c] 1970 [d] 1974.
66. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
[a] Indonesia – Jakarta [b] Maldives –Male
[c] North Korea- Seoul [d] Zimbabwe- Harare.
67. Which of the following is the largest parliamentary constituency in terms of area?
[a] Barmer [Rajasthan] [b] Arunachal West [Arunachal Pradesh]
[c] Ladakh [Jammu & Kashmir] [d] Uttarakhand East [Uttarakhand]
68. The first Commonwealth Games were held in the year 1930 at
[a] London [the UK]. [b] Sydney [Australia]
[c] Hamilton [Canada]. [d] Auckland [New Zealand].
69. The Nuclear Non- Proliferation Treaty came into force in
[a] 1967 [b] 1970
[c] 1971 [d] 1974.
70. Which State of India has the largest percentage of poor?
[a] Bihar [b] Chhatrisgarh
[c] Orissa [d] Jharkhand
71. The island of Corsica is associated with
[a] Mussolini [b] Hitler
[c] Napolean Bonaparte. [d] Winston Churchill.
72. The headquarters of Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries is located in
[a] Vienna. [b] Riyadh.
[c] Kuwait City. [d] Abu Dhabi.
73. When are the 19th Commonwealth Games scheduled to be held in Delhi?
[a] December, 2008 [b] November, 2009
[c] October, 2010 [d] February, 2011.
74. Jamini Roy distinguished himself in the field of
[a] Badminton [b] Painting
[c] Theatre [d] Sculpture.
75. What percentage of India population is below the official poverty line?
[a] Below 30 per cent [b] 30 per cent to 35 per cent
[c] Above 35 per cent but below 40 per cent
[d] Between 40 per cent and 45 per cent.
ANSWERS
1. [d] 2. [a] 3. [b] 4. [a] 5. [c] 6. [c] 7. [a] 8. [a] 9. [b] 10. [b]11. [c] 12. [a] 13. [b] 14. [d] 15. [b]16. [d] 17. [b] 18. [c] 19. [a] 20. [d]21. [d] 22. [a] 23. [d] 24. [c] 25. [b]26. [a] 27. [c] 28. [a] 29. [b] 30. [c] 
31. [d] 32. [a] 33. [d] 34. [d] 35. [b]36. [d] 37. [b] 38. [b] 39. [d] 40. [b]41. [a] 42. [d] 43. [b] 44. [b] 
45. [c]46. [a] 47. [c] 48. [c] 49. [c] 50. [c]51. [a] 52. [a] 53. [b] 54. [b] 55. [d] 56. [a] 57. [a] 58. [c] 59. [a] 60. [d]61. [d] 62. [c] 63. [d] 64. [d] 65. [b]66. [c] 67. [c] 68. [c] 69. [b] 70. [c]71. [c] 72. [a] 73. [c] 74. [b] 75. [a]

Fee challan for SBI associate banks PO of 4987 vacancies June 2011

 Fee challan for SBI associate banks PO of 4987 vacancies June 2011

Fee payment challans for SBI 4987 POs in associate banks as a part of June 2011 recruitment are now available for downloading. Application fee for SC / ST / PWD  is Rs 50/- and for others Rs 500.

There are two copies of fee payment challan voucher. One is branch copy and one is candidate's copy and make sure that after paying the required fee for SBI June 2011 4987 PO for associated banks you get the deposit Journal No, as it would be needed at the time of applying online.

Download SBI associate banks PO June 2011 here

Business GK May 2011

Business GK May 2011 | Social Economic General Awareness Questions

Monthly Business GK May 2011, extremely helpful for forthcoming SBI PO associate Bank 2011 exam. 

1. The repo rate as announced by RBI on May 3, 2011 stands at-
(A) 7·5%  (B) 7·25%   (C) 7·0%  (D) 6·75%

2. Which of the following key rate of RBI stands at 6% (as status on May 3, 2011)?
(A) Bank Rate (B) Repo Rate (C) Reverse Repo Rate (D) All the above

3. RBI on May 3, 2011 has raised interest rate on savings accounts from-
(A) 3% to 4% (B) 3.5% to 4·5% (C) 3.5% to 4% (D) 3·5% to 3.75%

4. At the end of March 2011, the provisional rate of inflation based on wholesale Price Index has been estimated at-
(A) 8·98% (C) 10·24% (B) 9·28% (D) above 11 %

5. Modi Tyre Co. Ltd. has been acquired by Continental Tyre Co. of-
(A) USA  (B) Australia  (C) France  (D) Germany

6. Pulp maker company 'Domsjo Fabriker' of Sweden has been acquired by-
(A) Aditya Birla Group (B) Adani Group (C) Anil Ambani Group (D) Laxmi Mittal Group

7. According to Abhijit Sen's study report, the population percen­tage below poverty line in 2009­10 is-
(A) 27% (C) 32%  (B) 29% (D) 35%

8. In Forbes list 'Global 2000' which of the following Indian Company got the highest ranking?
(A) State Bank of India (B) ONGC (C) ICICI Bank (D) Reliance Industries Ltd.

9. The percentage share contribu­tion of Tertiary Sector in Coun­try's GDP in 2010-11 (Advance Estimates) is-
(A) 53·8% (C) 61·2% (B) 57·8% (D) 63·6%

10. Vanuatu is going to join as a new member of World Trade Organi­sation and it will be member of WIO.
(A) 152nd (C) 154th (B) 153rd (D) 155th

11. As the status on May 25, 2011, what is number of 'Maharatna' and 'Navratna' companies in India?
(A) 4 and 17 respectively (B) 5 and 16 respectively (C) 5 and 17 respectively (D) 6 and 15 respectively

12. The proposed date of crossing world population 7 billion level as shown in UNDP's report is­
(A) October 20, 2011 (B) October 31,2011 (C) November10,2011 (D) November 30, 2011

13. How many Indian Companies find place in Global 2000 list of 2011 released by Forbes?
(A) 57  (B) 56  (C) 55  (D) 54

14. During 2010-11, the growth in India's exports and imports stood at-
(A) 39·6% and 23·2% respecti­vely (B) 37·5% and 21·6% respectively (C) 35·7% and 22·8% respecti­vely (D) None of the above

15. As per Census 2011, which of the following registers the highest 2: density in the country?
(A) Delhi (B) Chandigarh (C) Puducherry (D) West Bengal

16. Which of the following is not a 'Maharatna' status having com­pany?
(A) Coal India Ltd. (B) SAIL (C) ONGC (D) BHEL

17. Abbut Point port of Australia has been acquired for 99 years lease by-
(A) Adani Group (B) Tata Group (C) Indian Oil Corporation (D) L&T

18. Finance Ministry has released new income tax return form for salaried class with the name-
(A) Sahaj (B) Sugam (C) Any of the above two (0) None of the above

19. The new CMO of State Bank Group w.e.f. April 8, 2011 is-
(A) M. O. Malya (B) O. P. Bhatt (C) Prateep Chawdhery (0) U. S. Upendra Kamath

20. Which of the following key rate of RBI was changed maximum times during 2010 ?
(A) Cash Resrve Ratio (B) Repo Rate (C) Statutory Liquidity Ratio (0) Bank Rate

21. The newly introduced income tax return form 'Sugam' is for-
(A) Salaried class (B) Senior Citizen (C) Women Tax payee (0) Small Businessman

22. Which of the following country organised BRlCS Summit in April 2011 ?

(A) South Africa (B) China (C) Brazil (D) Russia

23. WAN-IFRA is an international organisation associated with-
(A) Telecommunication sector (B) Entertainment sector (C) Advertising sector
(D) Newspaper publication and Editing

24. Which of the following state has passed a Bill in March 2011 for imposing professional tax on
professionals ?
(A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Maharashtra (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Bihar

25. Who has taken charge of Presi­dent Indian Banks Association in April 2011 ?
(A) Prateep Chowdhery (B) Hari Bharatia (C) MD. Malya (D) R. Sridharan

1. (B) 2. (A) 3. (C) 4. (A) 5. (0) 6. (A) 7. (C) 8. (D) 9. (B) 10. (C) 11. (B) 12. (B) 13. (A) 14. (B) 15. (A) 16. (D) 17. (A) 18. (A) 19. (C) 20. (B) 21. (D) 22. (B) 23. (D) 24. (D) 25. (C)

CATE 2011 solved paper questions, pattern

CATE 2011 solved paper questions, pattern

CATE exam did not throw any surprises. The question paper consisted of four parts. Part 1 and 2 had objective type questions. There was no negative marking and each question had four options to choose from. Part 1 consisted of a single cloze test of 20 questions. The text of this cloze test seems to have been taken from The Autobiography of Dalai Lama. Part 2 primarily had questions based on books both contemporary and classics, idioms etc.

Part 3 and 4 of the question paper were descriptive type. Part three had a poem (Under the Hazy, Blossom-Laden Sky) followed by 5 questions. Part 4 was essay-writing section. Topic given was " Globalisation will destroy our cultural heritage – Agree or disagree "

Students were given an hour and a half to attempt this paper. It was clearly written in the instructions that students can carry the question booklets but surprisingly booklets were also collected by invigilators. On being asked about the same they said that the booklet would be put on Delh i University website within 72 hours.

Memory based Questions:
1. Which one of the following Shakespeare works deals with issue of inter racial marriage?
1. Othello
2. Macbeth
3. Romeo Juliet

2. Which one of the books was not originally written in En glish?
1. Godaan
2. Malgudi days
3. Coolie

3. Which one of the following is not a Shakespeare tragedy?
1. Much ado about nothing
2. Hamlet
3. Antony and Cleopatra
4. Julius ceaser

4. Which one of these books has been authored by Kiran Desai?
1. Inheritance of loss

5. Soliloquy and asides are used in which of the following?
1. Drama

6. In which of the following places was Bamian Buddha originally located?
1. Afghanistan
2. Libya
3. Algiers

7. Which of the following authors has written the book - Old man and the sea?
2

8. Which one of the following is not a form of dance?
1. Odissi
2. Bharatnatyam
3. Mohiniattyam
4. Tamasha

9. Tale of two cities has been authored by –
1. Charles dickens
2. Emily Bronte
3. Margaret Michelle.

10. The idiom 'Kick the bucket 'means-
1. To die
2. To make a clatter

11. What is the meaning of the idiom 'Salad days'?
1. In one's youth
2. A healthy diet

12. a ' Hymn' is
1. A sad song
2. A poem
3. A lullaby
4. A religious song

13. Which of the following authors writes in Malayalam?

14. What is the meaning of Apartheid?

15. 'The Face that launched a thousand ships 'Refers to which one of the following personalities
1. Penelope
2. Helen of Troy

Source: Career Launcher

RBI 2011 Grade B officers Solved paper

RBI 2011 Grade B officers Solved paper

RBI, Reserve Bank of India, conducted Grade 'B' Officers Exam. (Stage 1) on 6-2-2011 and here is fuly solved paper of General Awareness. These questions are also helpful for SSC, Bank PO, clerks, Army, Group X, AFCAT, UPSC and many more such competitive exams.

And cut off in this paper was only: 12. Bingo!

1. What role do Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) play in a country's economic and industrial development ?
1. They have the capacity to absorb skilled and unskilled labour available in the country.
2. Such institutions help in distribution of income in a wide spectrum and do not allow it to get concentrated in few hands or in few areas.
3. They help in eradication of poverty by providing self employment opportunities.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3


2. Which of the following statements about the Indian Economy is correct ?
(A) Indian economy is as developed as that of China
(B) About 70% Indians are involved in some type of self employment and are the owners of some or the other micro or small enterprise
(C) In India single biggest employment is agriculture and allied activities
(D) About 48% Indian workforce is employed in foreign countries or in organizations assisted by foreign capital
(E) None of these


3. Which of the following is/are correct about the problems of Indian Agriculture ?
1. Large agricultural subsidies are hampering productivity—enhancing investments.
2. Irrigation infrastructure is in bad shape and needs immediate improvement.
3. Frequent takeovers of fertile land by private companies and multinationals to launch big business complexes.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 1 and 2
(C) Only 1 and 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these


4. As per news in various journals, many banks have failed to achieve agri-loan target fixed by the RBI for the year 2010-11. What was the target fixed for the year ?
(A) 10%
(B) 15%
(C) 18%
(D) 24%
(E) 30%

5. Which of the following statements about Agro and Allied activities is not correct ?
(A) Farmers do not get adequate credit for purchase of cattle
(B) There is a need to improve breed and genetic characteristics of the cattle folk
(C) India has huge forest cover and also degraded and marshy land which can be used for productive purposes
(D) India is the 10th largest producer of medicinal and aromatic plants. But the products are not of commercial value
(E) Animal husbandry plays an important role in providing sustainability under Rain fed conditions

6. Which of the following schemes launched by the Govt. of India aims at enhancing the livelihood security of the people in rural areas by guaranteeing hundred days of employment in a financial year to a rural household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work ?
(A) TRYSEM
(B) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
(C) Kutir Jyoti Scheme
(D) ASHA
(E) MGNREGA


7. In some parts of India, farmers face acute distress because of heavy burden of debt from non-institutional lenders. Who can be called a non-institutional lender ?
(A) Small Banks
(B) Grameen Banks
(C) Credit Cooperative Societies
(D) Micro Finance Institutions
(E) Money Lenders


8. The South Asian Free Trade Agreement (SAFTA) was introduced with a view of levying how much custom duty for trading any product within the SAARC zone ?
(A) 5%
(B) 4%
(C) 2%
(D) 1%
(E) No custom duty

9. Which of the following organisation prepares rural credit plans on annual basis for all districts in India, which in turn from the base for annual credit plans of all rural financial institutions ?
(A) SIDBI
(B) NABARD
(C) RBI
(D) Indian Bank's Association
(E) CII

10. Which of the following is TRUE about the current population trend(s) in India ?
1. Every year India adds more people to the world's population than any other country.
2. Currently India has a young population which will grow somewhat older largely as a result of decline in fertility.
3. The National Family Planning Programme did not contribute much in controlling fertility rate
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 2
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

11. In economic terms, which of the following factors determine the 'Individual's demand' of a product/commodity ?
1. Price of a commodity.
2. Income of the individual.
3. Utility and quality of a commodity.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

12. Which of the following terms is used in the field of economics ?
(A) Adiabatic
(B) Bohr Theory
(C) Plasma
(D) Barter System
(E) Viscosity

13. "Pascal Lamy calls on trade negotiators to move out of their comfort zones towards agreements", was the headline in some major newspapers. This news is associated with which of the following organizations/agencies ?
(A) World Trade Organization
(B) International Monetary Fund
(C) World Bank
(D) United Nations Organisations
(E) North Atlantic Treaty Organisation

14. Which of the following is not a function of the Planning Commission of India ?
(A) Assessment of the material, capital and human resources of the country
(B) Formulation of plans for the most effective and balanced utilization of country's resources
(C) Public cooperation in national development
(D) Preparation of annual budget of the country and collection of taxes to raise capital for the implementation of the plans
(E) Determination of stages in which the plan should be carried out


(A) 1948 – 53
(B) 1947 – 52
(C) 1952 – 57
(D) 1950 – 55
(E) 1951 – 56

16. Which of the following is the name of the process available to common people to seek court's intervention in matters of public interest ?
(A) Public Interest Litigation (PIL)
(B) Habeas Corpus
(C) Ordinance
(D) Residuary power
(E) None of these

17. India's foreign policy is based on several principles, one of which is—
(A) Panchsheel
(B) Satyamev Jayate
(C) Live and Let Live
(D) Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam
(E) None of these

18. As we know thousands of tonnes of food grain was washed away in the floods in Haryana and Punjab a few months back. This incident is an example which indicates that there is a scope for improvement in our machinery controlling our—
(A) Mid Day Meal Scheme
(B) Public Distribution System
(C) Food for Work Programme
(D) Village Grain Bank Scheme
(E) Operation Flood Scheme

19. President Barack Obama was on a visit to India a few months back. His visit is said to have forged both the nations into a new era of relations. India managed to sign a special agreement with US in which of the following fields/areas as a byproduct of the visit of Obama ?
1. Energy sector and Nuclear energy as US has lifted sanctions on supply of high tech machines.
2. Skill Development Programmes in IT sector in which US has super-specialisation.
3. Training in management of Micro finance Institutions.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 1 and 3
(D) Only 2 and 3
(E) Only 1 and 2

20. Many times we read a term 'Tax Haven' in various newspapers. What does it mean ?
1. It is a country where certain taxes are levied at a very low rate.
2. It is a country where people can dump their illegal money without any problem.
3. It is a place where foreigners can work without paying any tax on their income.
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 2 and 3
(D) Only 1
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

21. As per existing law, what is the minimum per day wages paid to a worker from unorganised sector in India ?
(A) 50
(B) 75
(C) 100
(D) 125
(E) No such law is there

22. Who amongst the following was awarded the "Indira Gandhi Peace Prize" for 2010 ?
(A) Ronald Noble
(B) Luiz Inacio Lula D'Silva
(C) Mohammed Elbaradei
(D) Aung San Su Kyi
(E) None of these

23. Which of the following is not a Poverty Eradication Programme launched by the Govt. of India ?
(A) Swarnjayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana
(B) Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojana
(C) National Social Assistance Programme
(D) ADHAR
(E) National Family Benefit Scheme

24. According to the World Bank estimate about 40% Indians are living below International Poverty line of US $ —
(A) 1 per day
(B) 1•25 per day
(C) 2 per day
(D) 2•5 per day
(E) 3 per day

25. The 10th Trilateral Ministerial Meeting of RIC group was organized in November 2010. Who are the members of the RIC ?
(A) Russia—Iran—China
(B) Russia—India—China
(C) Romania—Iran—Canada
(D) Romania—Israel—Chile
(E) Russia—India—Croatia

26. India and Syria recently decided to double their trade in next 2 years. Indian Govt. has decided to export which of the following commodities to Syria ?
(A) Natural gas
(B) Milk
(C) Oil
(D) Wheat
(E) All of these

27. India has sanctioned a 26 million grant to which of the following countries for development of tube wells ?
(A) Myanmar
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Nepal
(D) Pakistan
(E) Sri Lanka

28. Which of the following is the name of the scheme launched by the Govt. of India for adolescent girls ? (Launched in November 2010)
(A) Swawlamban
(B) SABALA
(C) Aadhar
(D) ASHA
(E) None of these

29. Many times we see in financial journals/bulletins a term M3. What is M3 ?
(A) Currency in circulation on a particular day
(B) Total value of the foreign exchange on a particular day
(C) Total value of export credit on a given date
(D) Total value of the tax collected in a year
(E) None of these


30. As per news in various newspapers, Govt. has allocated a huge sum of 31,000 crore for 'RTE'. What is full form of RTE ?
(A) Right of Education
(B) Reforms in Technical Education
(C) Return to Empowerment
(D) Right to Empowerment
(E) Renewable Technology for Energy

31. Which of the following is not a major function of the RBI in India ?
(A) Issuance of currency notes
(B) To facilitate external trade and payment and developing a foreign exchange market in India
(C) Maintaining price stability and ensuring adequate flow of credit to productive sectors
(D) Taking loans/credit from World Bank/IMF and ADB etc., and reallocating it for various activities decided by the Govt. of India
(E) Formulation and monitoring the monetary and credit policy

32. The RBI has regional offices at various places. At which of the following places it does not have an office ?
(A) Kota
(B) Shimla
(C) Lucknow
(D) Panaji
(E) Guwahati


33. Which of the following organizations/agencies has given a US $ 407 billion loan to India to boost up its micro finance services in nonbanked areas ?
(A) IMF
(B) World Bank
(C) Bank of Japan
(D) ADB
(E) Jointly by IMF and ADB


34. The Prime Minister's Economic Advisory Council (PMEAC) has projected that the Indian Exports will grow by what percentage during 2010-11 ?
(A) 15%
(B) 18%
(C) 22%
(D) 24%
(E) 28%


35. Which of the following organisations/agencies has given the estimate that the India will be third largest FDI recipient in 2010–12 ?
(A) UNCTAD
(B) WTO
(C) World Bank
(D) IMF
(E) None of these

36. The performance of which of the following industries is considered performance of a core industry ?
(A) Garments
(B) Leather
(C) IT
(D) Oil and Petroleum
(E) Handicrafts

37. Who amongst the following is not a recipient of Nobel Prize in economics ?
(A) Peter A. Diamond
(B) Dale T. Mortensen
(C) Amartya Sen
(D) Paul Krugman
(E) Robert G. Edwards

38. Basel Committee has given its recommendations on which of the following aspects of banking operations ?
(A) Marketing of bank products
(B) Priority sector lending
(C) Risk Management
(D) Micro financing
(E) All of these

39. Which of the following is the rank of India in Human Development Report 2010 prepared by the UNO ?
(A) 99
(B) 100
(C) 115
(D) 119
(E) None of these

40. Which of the following was/where the key objectives of the RBI's review of Monetary and Credit Policy 2010-11 which was reviewed again on 2nd November 2010 ?
1. To sustain the anti inflationary thrust.
2. To maintain an interest rate regime consistent with price.
3. To provide extra tax incentives to exporters who were in stress due to market fluctuations.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 1 and 2
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these

41. PIIGS is the group of nations falling under—
(A) Euro zone
(B) Asia Pacific
(C) SAARC
(D) NATO
(E) Commonwealth

42. Which of the following is/are the preconditions, the IMF has put to provide bail out package to Ireland ?
1. It should gradually lower down unemployment benefits.
2. It should bring down the minimum wages in order to boost employment.
3. It should import some of the crucial commodities from non euro countries as an immediate measure to improve shortage of the same.
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 2 and 3
(C) Only 1 and 3
(D) Only 1
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

43. India is self-sufficient in production of which of the following commodities ?
(A) Edible oil
(B) Milk
(C) Pulses
(D) Natural gas
(E) All of these

44. Which of the following is used as a fuel in Nuclear power stations in India ?
(A) Thorium
(B) Copper
(C) Tin
(D) Chromium
(E) All of these

45. Which of the following States has taken up the job of improving Dams with the help of the World Bank's Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement project ?
(A) Kerala
(B) Gujarat
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Uttar Pradesh
(E) Guwahati

46. Nitish Kumar led National Democratic Alliance won how many seats in recently held assembly elections in Bihar ?
(A) 150
(B) 243
(C) 200
(D) 206
(E) None of these

47. Who amongst the following is the author of the book "Development as Freedom" ?
(A) M. S. Swaminathan
(B) C. Rangarajan
(C) Manmohan Singh
(D) Y. V. Reddy
(E) Amartya Sen

48. Which of the following terms is used in Finance and Banking ?
(A) Line of Sight
(B) Scattering loss
(C) Revenue
(D) Oscillation
(E) Shielding

49. Who amongst the following is a famous economist ?
(A) Richard Dawkins
(B) Alan Greenspan
(C) Vernon Heywood
(D) Olivar Sachs
(E) Stephan Hawking

50. Who amongst the following has never held post of the Governor of the RBI ?
(A) C. Rangarajan
(B) L. K. Jha
(C) Manmohan Singh
(D) Bimal Jalan
(E) Usha Thorat

Answers: 1. e, 2. c, 3. d, 4. c, 5. c, 6. e, 7. e, 8. e, 9. b, 10. d, 11. e, 12. d, 13. a, 14. d, 15. e, 16. a, 17. a, 18. b, 19. a, 20. e, 21. c, 22. b, 23. d, 24. b, 25. b, 26. e, 27. c, 28. b, 29. e, 30. a, 31. c, 32. c, 33. b, 34. b, 35. a, 36. d, 37. e, 38. c, 39. d, 40. a, 41. a, 42. b, 43. b, 44. a, 45. a, 46. d, 47. e, 48. a, 49. b, 50. e

SBI 4987 PO Associate Bank August 2011 exam syllabus, sample paer, books, pattern

SBI 4987 PO Associate Bank August 2011 exam syllabus, sample paer, books, pattern

On August 7, 2011 SBI will be conducting a written exam for the recruitment of 4987 PO in associate banks. Here is a look at its exam pattern, what and how to prepare and download books for SBI PO exam as well.


Phase-I - Written Examination :
Time Duration: 3 Hrs.
(Objective & Descriptive Type Tests -- Max. Marks - 250).

The duration of objective type test will be 2 hours max. marks 200 and will consist of :

i) Test of English Language (Grammer, Vocabulary, Comprehension etc.): 50 questions 50 marks.
ii) Test of General Awareness, Marketing & Computers:  50 questions 50 marks.
iii) Test of Data Analysis & Interpretation:  50 questions 50 marks.
iv) Test of Reasoning (High Level): 50 questions 50 marks.


Phase-II : Group Discussion & Interview :
Max Marks - 50 (GD - 20, Interview - 30)
The aggregate marks of objective and descriptive test will be arranged in descending order and the candidate who have qualified in both the written tests will be called for group discussion and interview depending upon the vacancies in each category, subject to maximum of 3 times of the vacancies.

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Recruitment of 4987 Probationary Officer (PO) in Associate Banks State Bank of India (SBI)

Recruitment of 4987 Probationary Officer (PO) in Associte Banks State Bank of India (SBI)

Central Recruitment & Promotion Department, State Bank of India (SBI), Corporate Centre, Mumbai invites Online applications from Indian citizens for appointment of 4987 Probationary Officers posts in State Bank of India Associate Banks (State Bank of Travancore  SBT, State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur SBBJ, State Bank of Hyderabad SBH, State Bank of Mysore SBM, State Bank of Patiala SBP etc.) upto  25/06/2011  :

   * Probationary Officer (PO) : 4987 posts in various states in India (SBBJ-1000,
SBH-1416, SBM-843, SBP-1328, SBT-404) (see detailed advt. for detailed Bank-wise, State-wise and Category-wise vacancies) ,
Pay Scale : Rs. 14500-25700/-,
Qualification : Graduation in any discipline from a recognised College / University, Age : 21-30 years as on 01/06/2011. Age relaxation as per Govt. rules.

Selection Procedure : Final selection will be made on the basis of performance in the written test on 07/08/2011 and Group Discussion & Interview for selected candidates.

Application Fee : Rs. 500/- (for SC/ST/PWD Rs. 50/- only) to be deposited in any branch of SBI by a prescribed deposit slip and get receipt up to 23/06/2011. Details of the payment should be entered in online application form.

How to Apply : Apply Online at SBI website from 04/06/2011 to 25/06/2011.

Important Dates :

  1. Date of starting of Online submission of application : 04/06/2011
  2. Last date of Online submission of Application : 25/06/2011
  3. Date of Written Examination : 07/08/2011

For more information, please visit the Recruitment page at SBI website http://www.sbi.co.in/

Current Awareness multiple choice model paper 2011 - Part-1

Current Awareness multiple choice model paper 2011 - Part 1

1-. Who scored the first century in the Xth Cricket World Cup (2011)?
(A). Virender Sehwag
(B). Virat Kohli
(C). Sachin Tendulkar
(D). Andrew Strauss

Ans. (A)

2-. Which state in January 2011 allowed six iron ore mines to restart?
(A). Orissa
(B). Gujarat
(C). Bihar
(D). Rajasthan

Ans. (A)

3-. India has finally woken up to the needs of the country's elderly. With the number of people in the 60-plus age group in India expected to increase to 100 million in 2013 and to 198 million in 2030, the health ministry is all set to roll out the ?
(A). National Programme for Health care for the Elderly
(B). National Programme for Senior Citizens
(C). National Programme for Old Aged
(D). Rashtriya Vriddha Swasthya Yojana

Ans. (A)

4-. Consider the following statements about Direct Tax:
A. Exemption limit for individual taxpayers raised from Rs. 1.6 lakh to Rs. 1.9 lakh.
B. Exemption limit raised for senior Citizens from Rs. 2.4 lakh to Rs. 2.5 lakh; the qualifying age of the rebate reduced from 65 to 60.
C. Higher exemption limit for very senior Citizens (80 years and above) at Rs. 5 lakh.

Which of the above statement are true?
(A). Only (a) and (b)
(B). Only (b) and (c)
(C). Only (c)
(D). All of the above

Ans. (B)

5-. Which of the following Academy Award winners for 2011 is wrongly matched
(A). Best Actor - Colin Firth
(B). Best Actress - Natalie Portman
(C). Best Supporting Actor - Christian Bale
(D). Best Supporting Actress - Kate Winslet

Ans. (D)

6-. Which among the following statements is/are correct?
(1). Non-resident Indians (NRIs) can now cast votes in their home constituencies in India.
(2). The NRI can cast his vote by postal balloting.

(A). 1 only
(B). 2 only
(C). Both 1 and 2
(D). Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. (A)

7-. Which of the following teams has won the Duleep Trophy in Visakhapatnam on Feb 5?
(A). East Zone
(B). West Zone
(C). South Zone
(D). North Zone

Ans. (C)

8-. In a landmark move, which of these State governments has set up a Savarna Aayog, a commission to identify the deprived and underprivileged families among upper castes?
(A). Uttar Pradesh
(B). Bihar
(C). Madhya Pradesh
(D). Rajasthan

Ans. (B)

9-. The environment ministry in February 2011 issued a notification banning the use of plastics for packaging ___________ products.
(A). Milk
(B). Tobacco
(C). Spicy
(D). Manure

Ans. (B)

10-. The Central government has revised wages of agricultural laborers under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme. The base wage is revised once in ________.
(A). Two years
(B). Three years
(C). Four years
(D). Five years

Ans. (D)

11-. Corporate affairs minister murli Deora in February 2011 favoured making if mandatory for the private sector to spend ______ of its profits on corporate social responsibility projects.
(A). 0.5 percent
(B). 1 percent
(C). 1.5 percent
(D). 2 percent

Ans. (D)

12-. GR Sufi has been chosen as the first Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) of
(A). J&K
(B). Assam
(C). Bihar
(D). Goa

Ans. (A)

13-. Mamata Banerjee announced additional mechanized laundry units will be set up at ______, Chandigarh and Bhopal for improving the quality of linen in trains.
(A). Kolkata
(B). Nagpur
(C). Raipur
(D). Kanpur

Ans. (B)

14-. As per UNO's declaration, the year 2011 is being celebrated as International Year of -
(A). Youth
(B). Women Empowerment
(C). Forests
(D). Global Economic Co-operation

Ans. (C)

15-. Government is committed to retaining at least_________ ownership and management control of central public sector undertakings.
(A). 41%
(B). 51%
(C). 55%
(D). 60%

Ans. (B)

16-. Which of these countries has announced one billion US dollar aid for the reconstruction of Nalanda University?
(A). Japan
(B). Singapore
(C). Malaysia
(D). China

Ans. (D)
17-. Satyanand Mishra has been appointed as the new-
(A). Chief Information Commissioners
(B). Chief Election Commissioner
(C). Chief of Research and Analysis Wing
(D). None of the above

Ans. (A)

18-. What is the name of the in-house magazine to be published by the Railways, to be distributed to the passengers?
(A). Rail Vishwa
(B). Rail Bandhu
(C). Rail Mail
(D). Rail Patra

Ans. (B)

19-. According to Union Budget (2011 -12), a substantial increase in allocation for Defence by 11.6% to Rs.__________ crore.
(A). 1,64,415
(B). 1,54,415
(C). 1,65,415
(D). 1,74,415

Ans. (A)

20-. According to Union Budget (2011-12), allocation for Bharat Nirman programme is up by Rs. ________ crore from Rs. 58,000 crore.
(A). 10,000
(B). 11, 000
(C). 12,000
(D). 13,000

Ans. (A)

21-. India's first Coast Guard Academy would be set up in ___________
(A). Karnataka
(B). Goa
(C). Kerala
(D). Tamil Nadu

Ans. (C)

22-. An anti-corruption tribunal of the ICC has banned former Pakistan captain Salman Butt for ______ years, Mohammad Asif for _______ years and Mohammad Amir for _____ years for their role in a spot-fixing betting scam.
(A). 10, 7, 5
(B). 7, 5, 3
(C). 7,5,10
(D). 5,7,10

Ans. (A)

23-. With which of these IT giants has Bharti Foundation, the philanthropic arm of Bharti Enterprises, has jointly announced an initiative to support the Satya Bharti schools?
(A). Wipro
(B). Rediff
(C). Yahoo
(D). Google

Ans. (D)

24-. Which of the following world cup cricket 2011 team and the captain leading it is wrongly matched?
(A). England - A. Strauss
(B). Pakistan - Shahid Afridi
(C). New Zealand - Brendon McCullum
(D). South Africa - G. Smith

Ans. (C)

25-. After a gap of 40 years, India hosted the 17th Common-wealth Law Conference, which was attended by 800 delegates from about 53 Common-wealth countries. The conference was held in.
(A). New Delhi
(B). Hyderabad
(C). Chennai
(D). Pune

Ans. (B)

26-. To which of these African countries did India hand over a Cheetah utility helicopter at the Aero India air show, recently held in Bangalore?
(A). Angola
(B). Zambia
(C). Kenya
(D). Namibia

Ans. (D)

27-. The Union Cabinet has approved the Coinage Bill 2009, in which the maximum punishment for melting or destruction of coins would be increased from_______ to _____ years of imprisonment.
(A). Five, ten
(B). Two, five
(C). One, two
(D). Five, seven

Ans. (D)

28-. Name the 17th Karmapa who has been questioned by the Himachal Pradesh Police about the huge recovery of unaccounted foreign and Indian currency from his monastery in Sidhbari.
(A). Ugyen Thinley Dorjee
(B). Karmapa Dorjee
(C). Dalai Lama
(D). Lama Rinchin Thondak

Ans. (A)

29-. Railway Minister Mamata Banerjee announced _________ MW gas-based power plant at Thakurli in Maharashtra for meeting railway requirements.
(A). 400
(B). 500
(C). 700
(D). 900

Ans. (C)

30-. Which team has won the inaugural Hockey India Senior Women's National Championship?
(A). Haryana
(B). Railways
(C). Punjab
(D). Jharkhand

Ans. (B)

31-. Who has been appointed as the first chief of the National Green Tribunal (NGT)?
(A). Dhanendra Kumar
(B). Lokeshwar Singh
(C). Sushma Nath
(D). Sam Pitroda

Ans. (B)

32-. Central Excise Day is celebrated of
(A). February 24
(B). February 28
(C). March 31
(D). April 1

Ans. (A)

33-. Which of the following will be the capital of Southern Sudan, world's newest capital?
(A). Kigali
(B). Free Town
(C). Juba
(D). Khartoum

Ans. (C)

34-. Health Insurance Portability, in which holders of health insurance policies can now switch companies without fear of losing benefits, will be effective in India from:
(A). June 1, 2011
(B). August 1, 2011
(C). July 1, 2011
(D). October 1, 2011

Ans. (C)

35-. Which state in its assembly budget presented on February 10, 2010 has offered rice at Rs. 2 a kg to four million families in the below poverty line category?
(A). Kerala
(B). Uttar Pradesh
(C). Assam
(D). Meghalaya

Ans. (A)

36-. Consider the following statements about Economic Survey (2010-11):
A. Financial Inclusion: Broaden savings, integrate it into system to boost growth
B. Fiscal Deficit: Introduction of GST crucial to raise revenues, narrow gap.
C. Human Development: Strike free year of relative peace industrial relations

Which of the above statements are true ?
(A). Only (a)
(B). Only (b)
(C). Only (c)
(D). All of the above

Ans. (D)

37-. With which country India in February 2011 entered into a pact for exchange of information to check tax evasion and money laundering?
(A). British Virgin Islands
(B). Italy
(C). Denmark
(D). Mauritius

Ans. (A)

38-. Name the first woman Secretary-General of SAARC.
(A). Fathimath Dhiyana Saeed
(B). Mariana Babar
(C). Illina Khan
(D). Nirupama Rao

Ans. (A)

39-. Who has been appointed as an adviser to the Prime Minister on skills development with Cabinet rank?
(A). Kaushik Basu
(B). Subramaniam Ramadorai
(C). Jayati Ghosh
(D). Prabhat Patnaik

Ans. (B)

40-. Scientists at the Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam, have successfully extended the life of Fast Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR) by another 20 years. This Centre is located in:
(A). Karnataka
(B). Gujarat
(C). Maharashtra
(D). Tamil Nadu

Ans. (D)

41-. 34th National Games in Feb 2011 was held in
(A). Goa
(B). Assam
(C). Jharkhand
(D). Kerala

Ans. (C)

42-. According to Union Budget (2011-12), from 1 April, 2011, remuneration for Anganwadi workers has been increased from Rs. 1,500 to Rs. 3,000 a month and for Anganwadi helpers from Rs. 750 to Rs._________a month.
(A). 1,000
(B). 1,200
(C). 1,500
(D). 2,000

Ans. (C)

43-. Hosni Mubarak is associated with which country?
(A). Tunisia
(B). Sudan
(C). Libya
(D). None of these

Ans. (D)

44-. Government has decided to stop the circulation of 25 paise coin w.e.f. -
(A). April 1, 2011
(B). June 1, 2011
(C). June 30, 2011
(D). September 30, 2011

Ans. (C)

45-. Who was the Chairman of the panel constituted to study the recommendation of National Advisory Council (NAC) on the proposed Food Security Bill?
(A). Montek Singh Ahluwaliah
(B). Pranab Mukherjee
(C). C. Rangarajan
(D). Deepak Parikh

Ans. (C)

46-. The third summit of BRIC is scheduled to be organised in China in -
(A). April 2011
(B). May 2011
(C). June 2011
(D). July 2011

Ans. (A)

47-. India recently hosted the largest-ever gathering of Least Developed Countries (LDCs) Ministers in New Delhi. According to United Nations, LDC status applies to how many countries at present?
(A). 45
(B). 46
(C). 47
(D). 48

Ans. (D)

48-. Citing health hazards, which State Government has banned use of the pesticide Endosulfan with immediate effect?
(A). Kerala
(B). Karnataka
(C). Maharashtra
(D). Andhra Pradesh

Ans. (B)

49-. The Asian development Bank (ADB) in February 2011 announced to extend _____ assistance to India for developing the country's infrastructure.
(A). $ 5 billion
(B). $ 5.9 billion
(C). $ 6.3 billion
(D). $ 7.4 billion

Ans. (D)

50-. Indian Army's Operation Saiyam (Patience) was related to -
(A). Kashmir
(B). Scrap Ammunition
(C). North East
(D). None of the above

Ans. (B)

51-. Who will be the first president of Southern Sudan?
(A). Salva Kiir Mayardit
(B). Dr Riek Machar
(C). Omar al-Bashir
(D). Johan Kufour

Ans. (A)

52-. With reference to the NRIs getting the voting rights in India, as per the law so far, the name of an NRI would be deleted from the voters' list if he or she did not stay at their residence in India for ________ at a stretch.
(A). Six months
(B). Eight months
(C). Ten months
(D). One year

Ans. (A)

53-. The Mascot of World Cup Cricket (2011) is
(A). Dumpy
(B). Stumpy
(C). Appy
(D). Buppy

Ans. (B)

54-. Recently, more than a dozen Indian students were radio tagged with tracking devices after being scammed by a dodgy university in US. The sham Tri-Valley University was located in which State of US?
(A). Ohio
(B). California
(C). Atlanta
(D). Washington

Ans. (B)

55-. The Union Government has recently approved Project-15 B which is related toll
(A). Defence Proramme
(B). Social Programme
(C). Initiating Dialogue with J&K separatists
(D). Telangana Issue

Ans. (A)

56-. With more than 99% of voters in the south opting to secede from the Sudan's north, how many countries will constitute the African continent after July 9, 2011?
(A). 53
(B). 54
(C). 55
(D). 56

Ans. (B)

57-. Name the Hezbollah-backed man who has been appointed as the new PM of Lebanon.
(A). Wajib Mikati
(B). Rafik Hariri
(C). Omar Suleiman
(D). Asma Mahfouz

Ans. (A)

58-. The government in February 2011 banned the export of milk powder and its product to –
(A). Check rising price
(B). protect domestic Industry
(C). check quality
(D). All of these

Ans. (A)

59-. Which country has emerged as the top Migrant Destination Country?
(A). U.S.A.
(B). Russia
(C). Japan
(D). Australia

Ans. (A)

60-. President Ali Abdullah Saleh, ruling since 1978, is under pressure as violent protests are raging in capital Sanaa. The country in question is:
(A). Bahrain
(B). Yemen
(C). Algeria
(D). Tunisia

Ans. (B)

61-. The government in February 2011 setup a task force to create a way to directly transfer cash to the ultimate beneficiaries of various Subsidy schemes. The task force will be headed by –
(A). Nandan Nilekani
(B). Apoorva Sinha
(C). Sangam Chitra
(D). All of these

Ans. (A)

62-. Which of the following Academy Award winners for 2011 is wrongly matched
(A). Best Director - Tom Hooper
(B). Best Music Score - A.R. Rahman
(C). Best Motion Picture - The King's Speech
(D). Best Foreign Film - A Better World

Ans. (B)

63-. 'WikiLeaks: Inside Julian Assange's War on Secrecy" is the biography of WikiLeaks founder Julian Assange, written by journalists David Leigh and Luke Harding. These two journalists are associated with which of the following newspapers?
(A). Guardian
(B). Los Angeles Times
(C). Washington Post
(D). The Times

Ans. (A)

64-. Consider the following statements:
A. Muammar Gaddafi came to power in a bloodless military coup in 1959
B. Tripoli is the capital of Libya.

Which of the above statements are true?
(A). Only (a)
(B). Only (b)
(C). Both (a) and (b)
(D). Neither (a) nor (b)

Ans. (C)

65-. Which of these countries has been added in the 'BRIC (Brazil-Russia-lndia-China) grouping of emerging economies?
(A). South Korea
(B). Venezuela
(C). South Africa
(D). Russia

Ans. (C)

66-. Who has been appointed as the head of the reconstituted National Security Advisory Board (NSAB)?
(A). Shyam Saran
(B). Anil Kakodkar
(C). C Rajamohan
(D). Naresh Chandra

Ans. (D)

67-. The Upper House of Egyptian Parliament is known as which among the following?
(A). Shura Council
(B). Majilis Al-Sha'ab
(C). Dewan Rakyat
(D). Majlis al-Nuwaab

Ans. (A)

68-. State run Nuclear Power Corp. of India Ltd. has set up a joint venture company with ________ for developing atomic power projects in the country.
(A). ONGC
(B). NTPL
(C). SAIL
(D). RIL

Ans. (B)

69-. Civil Aviation Ministry has declared to celebrate its Centenary Year during
(A). 2010-11
(B). 2011-12
(C). 2012-13
(D). 2011

Ans. (B)

70-. Railway minister has proposed non-lapsable fund for socially desirable projects under the name of
(A). Pradhan Mantri Rail Vikas Yojana
(B). Sonia Gandhi Rail Vikas Yogana
(C). Mamta Banerjee Rail Vikas Yojana
(D). Rajeev Gandhi Rail Vikas Yojana

Ans. (A)

71-. India's Youngest Grand Master (Chess) is
(A). Sourav Ghosal
(B). Parimarjan Negi
(C). S.P. Sethuraman
(D). None of the above

Ans. (C)

72-. 'Nomadic Elephant' was the Joint military exercise recently held In India between India and -
(A). Malaysia
(B). Mongolia
(C). Indonesia
(D). Sri Lanka

Ans. (B)

73-. What is India's position in current FIFA rankings?
(A). 120th
(B). 132nd
(C). 144th
(D). 150th

Ans. (C)

74-. Thousands of people, inspired by the Egyptian Revolution of 2011, have taken to the streets of Algiers to protest against their own regime and to call for the removal of their President. The President of Algeria is
(A). Abdelaziz Bouteflika
(B). Ahmed Ouyahia
(C). Ali Osman
(D). Omar Bashir

Ans. (A)

75-. Wages paid to Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme has now been linked with -
(A). Wholesale Price Index
(B). Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labour
(C). Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers
(D). Food Inflation

Ans. (B)

76-. The International Press Institute (IPI), India Chapter, has conferred their Excellence in Journalism award for the year 2010 to________. The award was given to the magazine for the expose on the cold-blooded killing of a young man by the security forces in Manipur.
(A). Tehelka
(B). Cobra Post
(C). Outlook
(D). India Today

Ans. (A)

77-. "Pro-democracy activists are camping at Pearl Square in capital Manama". The country in question is:
(A). Jordon
(B). Morocco
(C). Bahrain
(D). Yemen

Ans. (C)

78-. Who has been appointed as India's first woman finance secretary?
(A). Sushma Nath
(B). Kavita Choudhry
(C). Chokila Iyer
(D). Arundhati Ghosh

Ans. (A)

79-. Consider the following statements are true ?
A. Direct cash transfers may help check leakage of subsidy
B. Pitches for no cap on micro-finance institutions
C. Supports Bill to boost pensions business, wants government to push new Pension Scheme

Which of the above statements are true ?
(A). Only (a)
(B). Only (a) and (b)
(C). Only (a) and (c)
(D). All of the above

Ans. (C)

80-. A _____ physicist and two USA Scientists have solved a 400 year old mystery on the working of the Sun offering a solution that could help predict space weather and plan space missions.
(A). Delhi
(B). Patna
(C). Kolkata
(D). Chennai

Ans. (C)

81-. On March 11, 2011, a ferocious tsunami spawned by one of the largest earthquake ever recorded slammed Japan's ________ coast, killing thousands of people.
(A). Northern
(B). Eastern
(C). Southern
(D). Western

Ans. (B)

82-. Which of the following Trophy has been given to the winner of 34th National Games?
(A). Raja Bhalendra Trophy
(B). Raja Ranjeet Singh Trophy
(C). Birsa Munda Trophy
(D). Arjun Gaurav Samman

Ans. (A)

83-. India recently applied to the European Organization for Nuclear Research at Geneva in _________ for associate membership.
(A). Switzerland
(B). France
(C). Germany
(D). Poland

Ans. (A)

84-. David Paget, a London Court judge has sentenced _________, a law student who posted Islamic terrorist propaganda on the Internet to five years in jail.
(A). Amir Akhtar
(B). Imran Butt
(C). Suleiman Farid
(D). Mohammed Gul

Ans. (D)

85-. Yoweri Museveni, the long-time president of________, on February 20, 2011, won another term in Kampala, allowing him to extend his 25-year hold on power.
(A). Uganda
(B). Botswana
(C). Cameroon
(D). Congo

Ans. (A)

86-. Which woman politician is the member of the JPC on the 2G spectrum scam from the Rajya Sabha.
(A). Mohsina Kidwai
(B). Jayanthi Natarajan
(C). Mamta Banerjee
(D). Jaya Bachan

Ans. (B)

87-. Environment Ministers of Brazil, South Africa, India and China met at the sixth BASIC Ministerial meeting on Climate Change in ____
(A). Beijing
(B). Rio de Janeiro
(C). New Delhi
(D). Cape Town

Ans. (C)

88-. Nursultan Nazarbayev has been re-elected president of which of the following countries for the third term?
(A). Kazakshtan
(B). Ukraine
(C). Kyrgyzstan
(D). Syria

Ans. (A)

89-. Which of the following country was the host of First Asian Yoga Championship held recently?
(A). Thailand
(B). Cambodia
(C). Vietnam
(D). Laos

Ans. (D)

90-. The World Bank in March 2011 approved financial assistance of ___ to India.
(A). $10billion
(B). $12billion
(C). $13billion
(D). $14billion

Ans. (D)

91-. The third National Convention on the Right to Information Act was held in _____ in March 2011?
(A). Dispur
(B). Kohima
(C). Shillong
(D). Aizawl

Ans. (C)

92-. The ASEAN agreed to deploy _______ observers in Cambodia and Thailand along their border near the mediaeval Preah Vihear Hindu temple.
(A). Malaysian
(B). Indonesian
(C). Philippine
(D). Singapore

Ans. (B)

93-. Christine Lagarde, who recently headed the G-20 meeting of Finance Ministers and Governors of central Banks is Finance Minister of which among the following countries?
(A). France
(B). Australia
(C). Brazil
(D). South Africa

Ans. (A)

94-. Which state in 2009-10 recorded the highest per capita income?
(A). Goa
(B). Delhi
(C). Kerala
(D). Punjab

Ans. (A)

95-. Eminent astrophysicist _____ known for his work on pulsars, passed away in Bangalore on March 2, 2011?
(A). Shekhar Kartik
(B). Murli Davangere
(C). Venkatraman Radhakrishnan
(D). Venkitaraman Pillai

Ans. (C)

96-. The Securities and Exchange Board of India in March 2011 decided to allow _____ to visit Sebi Bhavan to help them learn about the capital market regulator.
(A). Students
(B). Foreign Investors
(C). Tourists
(D). Press

Ans. (A)

97-. The High Court of Bangladesh, on March 8, 2011, dismissed the challenge of ____ to the Bank of Bangladesh's order removing him as MD of the Grameen Bank.
(A). Ismail Farooq
(B). Muhammad Yunus
(C). Ismail Sheikh
(D). Yawar Khan

Ans. (B)

98-. India the world's second biggest wheat grower in March 2011 decided to donate 100,000 tonnes to grains to ____.
(A). Pakistan
(B). Bangladesh
(C). Afghanistan
(D). Bulgaria

Ans. (C)

99-. Kuno Palpur Wildlife Sanctuary, which is being proposed as a new home for some relocated Gir lions from Gujarat, is located in which among the following states?
(A). Maharashtra
(B). Orissa
(C). Madhya Pradesh
(D). Rajasthan

Ans. (C)

100-. Which Indian city hosted the second Vishwa Kannada Sammelan in March 2011?
(A). Bangalore
(B). Mangalore
(C). Belgaum
(D). New Delhi

Ans. (C)

101-. The United States government finally imposed unilateral sanctions against the regime of Libyan leader Muammar Qadhafi on______2011 ?
(A). March 16
(B). February 28
(C). March 1
(D). February 25

Ans. (D)

102-. ______ was, on March 1, 2011, selected for the prestigious Vyas Samman for 2010 for his collections of poems, 'Phir Bhi Kuch Rah Jayega'.
(A). Abhijit Shukla
(B). Manish Pandey
(C). Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari
(D). Ashok Dhingra

Ans. (D)

103-. Russia successfully launched _________, its next-generation navigation satellite for its Glonass global communication system from the northern space centre.
(A). Vladivostok
(B). Kursk
(C). Plesetsk
(D). Moscow

Ans. (C)

104-. The Supreme Court, in March 2011, appealed to Pakistan to consider granting remission to ____ an Indian prisoner detained in the Lahore central jail for about 27 years.
(A). Hiresh Duggal
(B). Manoj Sharma
(C). Akhil Kohli
(D). Gopal Dass

Ans. (D)

105-. Benga got the better of ____ in the final of the men's football event of the 34th National Games at the Birsa Munda Stadium in Ranchi.
(A). Goa
(B). Nagaland
(C). Punjab
(D). Uttar Pradesh

Ans. (C)

106-. Name the former Nepal Prime Minister and founding member of the Nepali Congress who died recently.
(A). Girija Prasad Koirala
(B). Ganesh Man Singh
(C). Krishna Prasad Bhattarai
(D). Madhav Kumar Nepal

Ans. (C)

107-. Which of the following Academy Award (s) was/were won by the King's Speech at the 82nd Academy Awards in Los Angeles on February 28,2011?
(A). Best Picture
(B). Best Director
(C). Best Actor
(D). All of the above

Ans. (D)

108-. Haryana, in March 2011, constituted an Inquiry Commission under retired Justice________to inquire into the killing of Sikhs in the November 1984 riots;
(A). T. P. Garg
(B). A.S. Dahlya
(C). P.N. Parmar
(D). S.N. Dabas

Ans. (A)

109-. Which state government, on March 7, 2011, announced to undertake a detailed census of cancer patients in the state?
(A). Delhi
(B). Haryana
(C). Punjab
(D). Orissa

Ans. (C)

110-. ____ of the IISER, Kolkata, in March 2011, used a computer model of solar activity to explain how the sun lost its spots and solar storms for a long period.
(A). Rohit Dey
(B). Ashish Ranjan
(C). Subhajit Saha
(D). Dibyendu Nandi

Ans. (D)

111-. Name Pakistan's Minister for Minority Affairs who was gunned down near his residence. The assassination is being linked to the blasphemy issue that consumed the life of Punjab Governor Salman Taseer.
(A). Rahmat Masih
(B). Shahbaz Bhatti
(C). Yusuf Masih
(D). Isa Yakoob

Ans. (B)

112-. Which among the following sports is NOT a part of the London Olympics?
(A). Triathlon
(B). Taekwondo
(C). Table Tennis
(D). Baseball

Ans. (D)

113-. What is the Budget 2011 projections for inflation during 2011-12?
(A). 10 percent
(B). 8 percent
(C). 7 percent
(D). 5 percent

Ans. (D)

114-. Name the state govt which accepted eight of the 14 demands Maoists made for the release of Malkangiri Collector R. Vineel Krishna and Junior Engineer Pabitra Majhi.
(A). Orissa
(B). Jharkhand
(C). Chhattisgarh
(D). Maharashtra

Ans. (A)

115-. The Central Government, In March 2011, took an initiative to set up separate High Courts In
(A). Tripura
(B). Manipur
(C). Meghalaya
(D). All of the above

Ans. (D)

116-. Name the first country to announce that it is officially recognising the Libyan National Council as the sole representative of the Libyan people.
(A). US
(B). France
(C). Britain
(D). Germany

Ans. (B)

117-. Budget 2011 has allotted _________ as a subsidy on major heads such as food, fertilizers and fuel.
(A). Rs. 80000 crore
(B). Rs. 100000 crore
(C). Rs. 143570 crore
(D). Rs. 150000 crore

Ans. (C)

118-. The targeted gauge conversion in Railway Budget 2011-12 is ?
(A). 900 km
(B). 950km
(C). 990 km
(D). 1017 km

Ans. (D)

119-. The Chief Minister of which Indian state, on March 4, 2011, asked the state legislators to move a resolution for setting up a Truth and reconciliation commission?
(A). Chhattisgarh
(B). Manipur
(C). Goa
(D). Jammu & Kashmir

Ans. (D)

120-. Who among the following has been defeated by Saina Nehwal, who has won the Swiss Open Grand Prix Gold title recently, becoming the First Indian to do so?
(A). Ji Hyun Sung
(B). Wang Lin
(C). Kamilla Rytter Juhl
(D). Shinta Mulia Sari

Ans. (A)

121-. Which country has successfully launched a next-generation navigation satellite for its Glonass global communication system?
(A). China
(B). Poland
(C). Germany
(D). Russia

Ans. (D)

122-. Which West African state was witness to fighting in March 2011, with thousands of people fleeing across the border to Liberia?
(A). Senegal
(B). Morocco
(C). Ivory Coast
(D). Guinea Coast

Ans. (C)

123-. A special fast track court in Ahmedabad sentenced 11 convicts to death and 20 others to life imprisonment in the 2002 ________ train burning case on March 1, 2011?
(A). Godhra
(B). Bareilly
(C). Raipur
(D). Kolkatta

Ans. (A)

124-. Name the former President who will be awarded Russia's highest medal, Order of St Andrew, for his service as the last Soviet leader.
(A). Mikhail Gorbachev
(B). Boris Yeltsin
(C). Vladimir Putin
(D). Dmitry Medvedev

Ans. (A)

125-. The 35th National Games will be held in?
(A). Kerala
(B). Goa
(C). Tamil Nadu
(D). Punjab

Ans. (A)

126-. On March 6, 2011, the Supreme Court held that __________ has ample powers to enact legislation with respect to extra-territorial aspects for the security of India?
(A). President
(B). Prime Minister
(C). Supreme Court
(D). Parliament

Ans. (D)

127-. Name one of the last of the mighty men who fought all odds to protect the tiger and who was conferred a Lifetime Achievement Award by the Worldwide Fund for Nature in Jaipur.
(A). Fateh Singh Rathore
(B). Sunita Narain
(C). Vandana Shiva
(D). Deep Joshi

Ans. (A)

128-. Jharkhand men's team lost to ______ in the hockey finals of the 34th Jharkhand National Games in Ranchi.
(A). Tamil Nadu
(B). Kerala
(C). Punjab
(D). Delhi

Ans. (C)

129-. Who is the Libyan leader who has been fighting against the NATO forces to save his reign?
(A). Hosni Mubarak
(B). Zainul Abeden Ben Ali
(C). Muammar Qadhafi
(D). Hafiz Al Basher

Ans. (C)

130-. In which city were twenty-one Roman Catholic priests suspended after being linked to an investigation into widespread child molestation.
(A). Denver
(B). Darwin
(C). Philadelphia
(D). Toronto

Ans. (C)

131-. Lee Chong Wei on March 13, 2011, won the All-England Open men's singles title, beating ________ , the Olympic champion from China.
(A). Ming Sung
(B). Tai Lin
(C). Jet Chang
(D). Un Dan

Ans. (D)

132-. On March 3, 2011, the Union Cabinet cleared the Protection of _______ from Sexual Offences Bill, 2011?
(A). Children
(B). Sex-workers
(C). Working Women
(D). Minors

Ans. (A)

133-. Which country has appointed Brigadier General Ravinder Singh as its next Army chief, the first Sikh in nearly 30 years to be given the force's batton.
(A). Thailand
(B). Singapore
(C). Malaysia
(D). Indonesia

Ans. (B)

134-. Arjun Singh, who died recently, was the former Chief minister of
(A). Chhattisgarh
(B). MP
(C). UP
(D). Rajasthan

Ans. (B)

135-. Anant Pai, better known as 'Uncle Pai' , who recently died was the creator of which among the following comic series?
(A). Chacha Chaudhary
(B). Chandamama
(C). Indrajaal
(D). Amar Chitra Katha

Ans. (D)

136-. Name the retired diplomat who has replaced the late Richard Holbrooke as the United States special envoy to Afghanistan and Pakistan.
(A). Phillip Adams
(B). Marc Grossman
(C). Mark Zukerburg
(D). Julian Assange

Ans. (B)

137-. John Davison of _________ who became an overnight household name in 2003 by breaking the record for the fastest World Cup hundred, announced his retirement on March 2011 ?
(A). Ireland
(B). The Netherland
(C). Canada
(D). Zimbabwe

Ans. (C)

138-. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the National Minorities Commission (NCM)?
(A). Salman Khurshid
(B). Rahman Khan
(C). Wajahat Habibullah
(D). Najeeb Jung

Ans. (C)

139-. Martin Kaymer of ____ became the new World number one is golf on March 1, 2011, taking over from Lee Westwood who deposed Tiger Woods on October 31, 2011 ?
(A). Britain
(B). Switzerland
(C). Germany
(D). Russia

Ans. (C)

140-. Who is the author of the book Matters of Discretion?
(A). IK Gujral
(B). HD Devegowda
(C). Manmohan Singh
(D). AB Vajpayee

Ans. (A)

141-. Oil and Natural Gas Crop. Ltd. in March 2011 made a significant gas discovery in___.
(A). Tripura
(B). Assam
(C). Meghalaya
(D). Orissa

Ans. (A)

142-. Which country, on March 5, 2011, advocated a closer security relationship with India to check money-laundering and drug-trafficking?
(A). Myanmar
(B). Thailand
(C). Indonesia
(D). Nepal

Ans. (B)

143-. The Centre, on March 8, 2011, approved a grant of Rs. 5 crore to the ASI to make five of its World Heritage Sites accessible to ________
(A). Children
(B). Old people
(C). Persons with disabilities
(D). All of the above

Ans. (D)

144-. India during 2006-10 overtook China, as the world's largest arms importer, receiving ____ of the volume of global arms transfers.
(A). 2 percent
(B). 4 percent
(C). 6 percent
(D). 9 percent

Ans. (D)

145-. According to the provisional data of Census 2011 released on March 31, 2011 India's population is
(A). 1.12 billion
(B). 1.21 billion
(C). 1.32 billion
(D). 1.26 billion

Ans. (B)

146-. Name the country in which the king has ordered that each family in the tiny Gulf monarchy be given $3,000 to mark the 10th anniversary of a national charter for reforms.
(A). Oman
(B). Bahrain
(C). Jordan
(D). Saudi Arabia

Ans. (B)

147-. Which among the following state has been selected for The India-based Neutrino Observatory (INO)?
(A). Tamil Nadu
(B). Karnataka
(C). Kerala
(D). Andhra Pradesh

Ans. (A)

148-. Alberto Granado, who accompanied ______________ on a motorcycle in 1952 on a journey of discovery across Latin America, died in Cuba on March 5, 2011 ?
(A). Fidel Castro
(B). Ernesto ‘Che’ Guevara
(C). Both of these
(D). None of these

Ans. (B)

149-. In the Review of the economy 2010-11 released in New Delhi by C. Rangarajan, the Indian economy was projected to grow by _____ percent in 2010-11 ?
(A). 7.2
(B). 8.1
(C). 8.6
(D). 9.6

Ans. (C)

150-. Which state, in March 2011, banned the practice of "bartan" system under which upper caste families extract work from barbers and washermen during family occasions?
(A). Orissa
(B). Bihar
(C). Uttar Pradesh
(D). West Bengal

Ans. (A)

151-. Who among the following was appointed Chairperson of the Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR)?
(A). Andre Betallie
(B). Javerd Alam
(C). A Niigcshwnra Rao
(D). Sukhdeo Thorat

Ans. (D)

152-. The _____ Cabinet, on March 9, 2011, gave its nod to increase in local body polls from 33 to 50 percent.
(A). West Bengal
(B). Maharashtra
(C). Bihar
(D). Orissa

Ans. (B)

153-. Which was the sole nation to veto a U.N. resolution condemning Israeli settlement activity in the West Bank and East Jerusalem recently?
(A). India
(B). Canada
(C). USA
(D). Britain

Ans. (C)

154-. Strengthening its missile prowess, India on Mar 11 successfully test-fired two indigenously developed, nuclear-capable _____and ________ballistic missiles, both having 350-km strike range, from separate locations off the Orissa coast.
(A). Agni II, Akash-II
(B). Nag, Surya
(C). Dhanush, Prithvi-II
(D). Trishul, Nag

Ans. (C)

155-. A tri-nation monitoring group of diplomats was established in __on March 15, 2011, to brain storm ways of rescuing sailors on board ships that Somali pirates had hijacked.
(A). New Delhi
(B). Beijing
(C). Dubai
(D). Cairo

Ans. (C)

156-. 2011-12 has been declared by Railways as
(A). Year of Passenger Safety
(B). Year of Green Energy
(C). Year of Safety and Sanitation
(D). Year of Energy Saving

Ans. (B)

157-. Who is the captain of Sahara's Pune Warriors that has made its debut in the fourth IPL season?
(A). Yuvraj Singh
(B). Gautam Gambhir
(C). Kumar Sangakkara
(D). Zaheer Khan

Ans. (A)

158-. Tax incentives have been extended to attract foreign funds for the financing of
(A). Consumer sector
(B). Defence
(C). Infrastructure
(D). Health

Ans. (C)

159-. Women's SHGs (Self-Help Groups) Development Fund is to be created with a corpus of
(A). Rs. 100cr
(B). Rs. 200cr
(C). Rs. 500cr
(D). Rs. 700cr

Ans. (C)

160-. Government is committed to retaining at least ______ownership and management control of Central Public Sector Undertakings.
(A). 26%
(B). 49%
(C). 51%
(D). 74%

Ans. (C)

161-. Which of these has surpassed McDonald's to become the largest restaurant chain on the planet and is now spread out more globally than McDonald's?
(A). Pizza Hut
(B). Subway
(C). Domino's
(D). China Town

Ans. (B)

162-. Who won the Malaysia Grand Prix Gold Badminton tournament in Alor Setar in May, 2011?
(A). Saina Nehwal
(B). Xiang Xing
(C). Lin den
(D). Xin Wang

Ans. (B)

163-. Name the first woman army officer who has been selected for gallantry award.
(A). Rekha Singh
(B). Anju Bhatia
(C). Suman Rawat
(D). Mitali Madhumita

Ans. (D)

164-. The winner of Asia Cup (Football) this year is
(A). North Korea
(B). South Korea
(C). Japan
(D). Indonesia

Ans. (C)

165-. Overruling the Centre's objection, the Supreme Court has appointed UU Lalit as special public prosecutor in the
(A). Commonwealth Games scam case
(B). 2G scam case
(C). TPDS scam case
(D). Adarsh housing scam case

Ans. (B)

166-. India recently finalized deal on the sharing of Teesta and Feni River water with-
(A). Myanmar
(B). Bangladesh
(C). Pakistan
(D). Nepal

Ans. (B)

167-. Who among the following well known economists is the Chairperson of the International Advisory Panel (IAP) that reviewed the functioning of the National Rural Health Mission recently?
(A). Amartya Sen
(B). Paul Krugman
(C). Hemando de Soto
(D). Jeffery D Sachs

Ans. (D)

168-. Which of the following World's top golfer and his home country is wrongly matched?
(A). Martin Kaymer - Germany
(B). Lee Westwood - Canada
(C). Phil Mickelson - US
(D). Ernie Els - South Africa

Ans. (B)

169-. Name the Indian novelist who has been chosen for the 2011 International Indu Sharma Katha Samman for his novel McCluskieganj.
(A). Prabhat Kumar Jha
(B). Mamta Kalia
(C). Vikas Kumar Jha
(D). Ravindra Kalia

Ans. (C)

170-. The best male FIFA football player for the year 2010 is
(A). Didier Drogba
(B). Lionel Messi
(C). Diego Forlan
(D). Iker Casillas

Ans. (B)

171-. With which of the following G7 countries has India signed the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) recently?
(A). Italy
(B). UK
(C). Japan
(D). France

Ans. (C)

172-. Which of the following has decided to collaborate with the National Skill Development Council (NSDC) to create jobs for over five lakh employable graduates in the country over the next 10 years, recently ?
(A). NIIT
(B). Gyanodaya
(C). TeamLease Services Pvt. Ltd.
(D). Talent Management International

Ans. (D)

173-. Name the country whose leader Alassane Ouattara's forces, backed by French and UN troops, captured his besieged rival Laurent Gbagbo at the climax of a deadly months-long crisis.
(A). Nigeria
(B). Sudan
(C). Ivory Coast
(D). Tanzania

Ans. (C)

174-. According to the latest edition of The Times Higher Education, the world reputation ranking report, which University has come at the top?
(A). Harvard
(B). California Institute of Technology
(C). Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(D). Stanford University

Ans. (A)

175-. Which of the following is the greenest city in Asia as per the Asian Green City Index unveiled recently?
(A). Taipei
(B). Singapore
(C). Tokyo
(D). Hong Kong

Ans. (B)

176-. The Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters has chosen one of the living legends of mathematics, John Willard Milnor of the Institute for Mathematical Sciences in the University of Stony Brook, USA, for the award of its presitigious __________ for the year 2011 ?
(A). Abel Prize
(B). Alternative Nobel Prize
(C). Ramanujam Award
(D). Newton Award

Ans. (A)

177-. India summoned the ___________ ambassador in New Delhi and conveyed its "serious unhappiness" over golfer Jeev Milkha Singh's coach being asked to take off his turban during a security check.
(A). US
(B). British
(C). French
(D). Italian

Ans. (D)

178-. Which of the following statements about India's production of iron and steel is/are correct?
I. India produced over 75 million tonnes of steel in 2010.
II. India is the fifth largest producer of steel in the world
III. India is the largest producer of sponge iron in the world

(A). I only
(B). I and II only
(C). II and III only
(D). I, II and III only

Ans. (C)

179-. Which of the following statements about the report titled "Adolescence : An Age of Opportunity" is/are correct ?
I. The report has been prepared by UNICEF
II. India has the highest number of adolescents in the world.
III. More than half among adolescent girls in India are anemic.

(A). I only
(B). I and II only
(C). II and III only
(D). I, II and III

Ans. (D)

180-. Which country holds the Presidency of G20 in 2011 ?
(A). South Africa
(B). Mexico
(C). Argentina
(D). France

Ans. (D)

181-. Which state has been able to improve enrollment of girls in schools because of its "Mukhya Mantri Balika Cycle Yojana" that gives Rs. 2,000 to every girl to buy herself a bicycle ?
(A). Rajasthan
(B). Bihar
(C). Jharkhand
(D). Chhattisgarh

Ans. (B)

182-. Arunachal Pradesh Chief minister ________ died in a chopper crash on Apr 30, 2011 ?
(A). Tarun Gogoi
(B). Mukul Sangma
(C). Lal Thanhawla
(D). Dorjee Khandu

Ans. (D)

183-. The Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) has projected a growth rate of _______ for 2011-12 in its latest review of the country's economy recently.
(A). 7.4%
(B). 8.2%
(C). 8.8%
(D). 9.2%

Ans. (C)

184-. Which state had the highest and lowest growth in gross state domestic product (GSDP) among the states and union territories in the country in 2009-10 ?
(A). Arunachal Pradesh, Rajasthan
(B). Mizoram, Andaman and Nicobar
(C). Goa, Karnataka
(D). Gujarat, Orissa

Ans. (A)

185-. Name the noted poet who has been selected for the Bihari Puraskar for 2010 for his poetry collection. He was chosen for his collection of poems Anta Ke Sanshaya.
(A). Uday Prakash
(B). Abdul Bismillah
(C). Girdhar Rathi
(D). Asghar Wajahat

Ans. (C)

186-. Recently in news, Maheshwar Dam is related to ?
(A). Bihar
(B). Uttar Pradesh
(C). Madhya Pradesh
(D). Rajasthan

Ans. (C)

187-. Which country has conferred one of its highest honours, Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and the Key of the Indian Ocean (GCSK), on Maldivian President Mohamed Nasheed?
(A). Sri Lanka
(B). Myanmar
(C). Fiji
(D). Mauritius

Ans. (D)

188-. Abidjan is the capital of ?
(A). Ivory Coast
(B). Nigeria
(C). Libya
(D). Syria

Ans. (A)

189-. The Union Cabinet has approved amendments in the Coinage Bill 2009 that seeks to amalgamate four existing Acts relating to coin age recently. Which of the following Acts is the oldest ?
(A). The Indian Coinage Act
(B). The Small Coins (Offences) Act
(C). The Metal Token Act
(D). The Bronze Coin (Legal Tender) Act

Ans. (C)

190-. 'Swabhiman' scheme launched is associated with —
(A). Rural Women Rights
(B). Rural Old People Care
(C). Rural Banking
(D). Rural Food Security

Ans. (C)

191-. US State Department spokesman PJ Crowley resigned after criticising the Pentagon's treatment of the man accused of leaking secret cables to WikiLeaks. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton said he would be replaced by ______.
(A). Michael Hammer
(B). Robert Gates
(C). Ross Stein
(D). Kenneth Hudnut

Ans. (A)

192-. The government unveiled two new coins to commemorate an anniversary of the Income Tax department recently. Which of the following statements is/are correct ?
I. The coins were issued to commemorate 125 years of Income Tax in India.
II. The coins are in denomination of Rs. 150 and Rs. 5.
III. The reverse faces of the coins bear the portrait of "Chanakya'.

(A). I only
(B). I and II only
(C). II and III only
(D). III and I only

Ans. (C)

193-. Name the prominent cleric and Jamat Ahle Hadees President who was assassinated in Srinagar recently. He had been critical of stone-pelters, calling their action un-Islamic.
(A). Shabbir Shah
(B). Showket Ahmad Shah
(C). Umar Farooq
(D). Ghulam Shah Jilani

Ans. (B)

194-. The provisional data of the 2011 census released recently gave the country good tidings on the literacy front, as the literacy level has increased by 9.21 percentage points in the past decade to touch
(A). 70.4 percent
(B). 7(D).4 percent
(C). 78.1 percent
(D). 8(A).7 percent

Ans. (B)

195-. Joseph Lelyveld's book Great Soul: Mahatma Gandhi and his struggle with India created a furore and was banned in
(A). Gujarat
(B). Maharashtra
(C). Gujarat and Maharashtra
(D). All over India

Ans. (C)

196-. In a path-breaking judgement, the Supreme Court has allowed 'passive euthanasia' of withdrawing life support to patients in permanently vegetative state. Which was the first country to legalise euthanasia?
(A). Mexico
(B). Netherlands
(C). Switzerland
(D). Belgium

Ans. (B)

197-. Who has been presented Yashwantrao Chavan National award recently?
(A). Mannu Bhandari
(B). Rajendra Yadav
(C). Ashok Vajpeyi
(D). Mahasweta Devi Verma

Ans. (D)

198-. Name the first president of the CPM's student outfit SFI who died recently.
(A). Prakash Karat
(B). Sitaram Yechuri
(C). Mohammad Salim
(D). C Bhaskaran

Ans. (D)

199-. In order to mitigate cyclonic impact in India, India recently signed a pact with -
(A). IMF
(B). World Bank
(C). Asian Development Bank
(D). None of the above

Ans. (A)

200-. Cisse Mariam Kaidama has been appointed the first female prime minister of ________ .
(A). Ghana
(B). Mali
(C). Angola
(D). Namibia

Ans. (B)

201-. To mark the 100th anniversary of International Women's day, the United Nations Women has announced a new regional programme to address the needs of widows in three Asian countries. Which of these countries is not one of those?
(A). Sri Lanka
(B). Nepal
(C). India
(D). Pakistan

Ans. (D)

202-. Recently in news, Bhatta-Parsaul village situated in ______
(A). Noida, Uttar Pradesh
(B). Mehrauly, Delhi
(C). Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh
(D). Gaziabad, Uttar Pradesh

Ans. (A)

203-. Name the former German chancellor who has been chosen for the Henry A Kissinger Prize for his role in the reunification of Germany.
(A). Angela Merkel
(B). Rory-Cellan Jones
(C). Helmut Kohl
(D). John Major

Ans. (C)

204-. US President Barack Obama appointed Indian-American ________, Associate Professor of Law at University of Wisconsin Law School, as member of the Foreign Claims Settlement Committee.
(A). Anuj C Desai
(B). Vikram Pandit
(C). Sanjay Jha
(D). Sara Mathew

Ans. (A)

205-. Russia has successfully launched a next-generation navigation satellite for its Glonass global communication system. Which among the following statements in this reference is/ are correct?
A. Glonass will not be integrated with the US Global Positioning System (GPS).
B. Under an accord, Russia has agreed to share the Glonass Signal with India.

(A). A only
(B). B only
(C). Both A nor B
(D). Neither A nor B

Ans. (B)

206-. The International Magicians Society, US, has conferred the Merlin Award on Gopinath Muthukad. He is the second Indian magician to receive the honour after ?
(A). PC Sorcar Sr
(B). PC Sorcar Jr
(C). KC Paul
(D). Badal Sorcar

Ans. (B)

207-. India is the ________most powerful country in the world, says the latest National Security Index (NSI) designed by the country's foremost security and economic experts.
(A). Second
(B). Fifth
(C). Sixth
(D). Tenth

Ans. (B)

208-. Which of these nuclear plants of India is located in the highly sensitive Seismic Zone IV?
(A). Narora, Uttar Pradesh
(B). Kakrapur, Gujarat
(C). Tarapur, Maharashtra
(D). Kaiga, Karnataka

Ans. (A)

209-. Nursultan Nazarbayev has been re-elected as the President of
(A). Uzbekistan
(B). Tajikistan
(C). Kazakhstan
(D). Armenia

Ans. (C)

210-. Where was the G20 annual Finance Minister and Central Bank Governors Meeting organised recently?
(A). Mexico City
(B). Canberra
(C). Paris
(D). London

Ans. (C)

211-. Name the founder of the New Archaeology movement and one of the senior most figures in the world of archaeology who passed away recently at the ago of 80 ?
(A). William F Albright
(B). Robert Bruce
(C). Robert Gates
(D). Lewis Binford

Ans. (D)

212-. Fisheries and aquaculture provide livelihood to what percentage of world population, according a report of the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) unveiled recently ?
(A). 3%
(B). 8%
(C). 12%
(D). 15%

Ans. (B)

213-. Which of the following has been chosen to head the recently appointed UN Counter Terrorism Committee?
(A). Japan
(B). India
(C). USA
(D). Australia

Ans. (B)

214-. Name the close aide of the former Communication Minister A Raja who allegedly committed suicide by hanging himself on Mar 16, 2011 ?
(A). Hassan Ali
(B). Shahid Balwa
(C). Sadiq Batcha
(D). Abdul KarimTelgi

Ans. (C)

215-. O.N.V. Kurup who was recently honoured with Padma Vibhushan this year is a famous poet of
(A). Tamil language
(B). Kannad language
(C). Malyalam Language
(D). Gujarati Language

Ans. (C)

216-. The District Information System for Education (DISE) report on Universal Elementary Education (UEE) was released recently. Which of the following statements is/are correct ?
I. More than 70% schools had Pucca Building
II. More than 60% schools had Girl's Toilets
III. More than 15% schools had Com¬puter Facilities

(A). I only
(B). I and II only
(C). II only
(D). I and III only

Ans. (D)

217-. Name the co-founder and former managing director of the weekly newspaper Le Journal Hebdomadire who was presented the 2010 Gebran Tueni Award in Beirut on April 12, 2011 ?
(A). Aboubakr Jamal
(B). Najam Sethi
(C). Abdullah Bakr
(D). Riz Khan

Ans. (A)

218-. Kannada writer SL Bhyrappa has been chosen for the prestigious ________for his novel Mandra.
(A). Bihari Puraskar
(B). Saraswati Samman
(C). Kabir Samman
(D). Tulsi Samman

Ans. (B)

219-. Who is the Chairman of Public Accounts Committee of the Union Parliament?
(A). Murli Manohar Joshi
(B). Jashwant Singh
(C). Saifudin Soj
(D). Mohan Singh

Ans. (A)

220-. Which of the following statements about growth estimates in the Review of the Economy 2010-11 by Economic Advisory Council is/are correct?
I. Indian economy will have a higher growth rate in 2011-12 than 2010-12 .
II. Agriculture will have a lower growth rate in 2011 -12 than 2010-11 .
III. Industry and Services will have a higher growth rate in 2011-12 than 2010-11 .

(A). I only
(B). I and II only
(C). II and III only
(D). I, II and III

Ans. (D)

221-. Who among the following is the winner of Pantaloons Femina Miss India (PEMI) World 2011?
(A). Kanishtha Dhankhar
(B). Ankita Shorey
(C). Hasleen Kaur
(D). Surabhi Rao

Ans. (A)

222-. The Supreme Court has extended by six months the tenure of the Justice Wadhwa Committee formed to probe into issues in the
(A). 2G scam
(B). Fake stamp paper scam
(C). Commonwealth Games
(D). Public Distribution System

Ans. (D)

223-. Which of these States recorded the highest per capita income among all States and Union Territories during 2009-10?
(A). Punjab
(B). Gujarat
(C). Goa
(D). Karnataka

Ans. (C)

224-. The 16th National Youth Festival was held in_____
(A). Jaipur
(B). Udaipur
(C). Hyderabad
(D). Gandhinagar

Ans. (B)

225-. Name the country which on Apr 14 joined Russia in vaguely backing India's quest for a permanent Security Council seat but there was no promise that it would vote for New Delhi's inclusion on UN high table.
(A). Brazil
(B). South Africa
(C). China
(D). Britain

Ans. (C)

226-. A five-membered committee has submitted final draft of National Policy on Senior Citizens 2011 to the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. Who headed this committee?
(A). Dr. Abha Sharma
(B). Dr. V Mohini Giri
(C). Dr. Madhu Gupta
(D). Dr. S Malathi Rao

Ans. (B)

227-. The Government constituted a Task Force to evolve a suitable mechanism for direct subsidies to individuals/families recently. Which of the following will be covered ?
I. Kerosens & LPG
II. Foodgrains
III. Petrol & diesel
IV. Fertilisers

(A). I and II only
(B). II and III only
(C). II and IV only
(D). I and IV only

Ans. (D)

228-. Salman Bashir is the foreign secretary of ________
(A). Iran
(B). Egypt
(C). Pakistan
(D). Afghanistan

Ans. (C)

229-. Ambati Rayudu is related to
(A). Mumbai Indians
(B). Deccan Chargers
(C). Pune Warriors
(D). Punjab Kings XI

Ans. (A)

230-. INS Deepak which was recently commissioned into the Navy is -
(A). The Italian built fleet tanker
(B). American built fleet tanker
(C). Japanese built fleet tanker
(D). Chinese built fleet tanker

Ans. (A)

231-. The person who has been elected by the Sangeet Natak Akademi as its fellow is
(A). Girija Devi
(B). Nataraj Ramakrishna
(C). Both of the above
(D). None of the above

Ans. (C)

232-. As a part of the wildlife conservation efforts in Nepal and India, a new association by the name SAVE was launched recently. The objective of SAVE is to conserve:
(A). Vultures
(B). Tigers
(C). Parrots
(D). Elephants

Ans. (A)

233-. Which state government has decided to honour two players from the state in the victorious World Cup cricket team with the state's highest sports award "Eklavya Puraskar"?
(A). Maharashtra
(B). Kamataka
(C). Gujarat
(D). Tamil Nadu

Ans. (C)

234-. 'Inside Central Asia' is a book written by
(A). Tony Blair
(B). Dilip Hiro
(C). Khushwant Singh
(D). Hillary Clinton

Ans. (B)

235-. Which among the following statements is/ are correct?
A. NASA's Messenger spacecraft created history when it entered the orbit of Mercury.
B. The spacecraft was launched in the year 2006.

(A). A only
(B). B only
(C). Both A and B
(D). Neither A nor B

Ans. (A)

236-. The Prime Minister's Council on Climate Change has approved the Green India Mission, which aims at increasing India's forest cover by _________ hectares over the next 10 years.
(A). two million
(B). five million
(C). eight million
(D). ten million

Ans. (B)

237-. Leander Paes and Mahesh Bhupati won the Miami Masters (Tennis) for the first time as a team in
(A). 1995
(B). 1999
(C). 2003
(D). 2011

Ans. (D)

238-. The Indian Nuclear Society's Homi Bhabha Lifetime Achievement Award has been conferred on___
(A). Anil Kakodkar
(B). Madhavan Nair
(C). APJ Abdul Kalam
(D). None of the above

Ans. (A)

239-. Which of the following won the Ranji Trophy of circket recently?
(A). Uttar Pradesh
(B). Rajasthan
(C). Tamil Nadu
(D). Karnataka

Ans. (B)

240-. According to a latest study by the researchers of Stanford University, modern humans may have originated from ______ challenging the age-old view that people came from the eastern Africa.
(A). Western Africa
(B). Eastern Asia
(C). Northern Asia
(D). Southern Africa

Ans. (D)

click on these links for more information

<div dir="ltr" style="text-align: left;" trbidi="on"> <br /></div> 2008 2010 Mobile Excellence Awards 500 abbrevations Abbreviations about Asian Games about sarojini naidu about United Nations Organisation Acronyms Agriculture Amazing Grand Statues Amazing Wonders Ancient Place names and Historic sites Andhra Bank po Andhra Pradesh's GEOGRAPHY Android's Activity Recognition system April 2010 April 2011 April 2012 April 2013 ASM August 10 August 2010 august 2011 Australian Open 2009 Australian Open 2010 AWARDS AWARDS BASED QUESTIONS Bank of Baroda PO/clerk Exam Paper Banks papers bsnl paper BSNL-JTO model paper Business GK C Interview Questions CA CAPGEMINI sample papers CAT 2011 CAT and other competitive exams cate solved papers Central Bank of India PO/clerk Exam Paper CGL Chairmen of UPSC Challenger Deep Chartered Accountancy Chinese Civilization Civil Services Civil Services Aptitude Test Commonwealth games 2014 Computer General Awareness Constitutional Development GK History Corporation Bank Clerk Exam CSAT CSIR Young Scientist Awards 2011 CTET Sample paper Cui affairs 2017 May current affairs September 02 2018 Current Affairs Current Affairs :February 2011 current affairs 06 September 2018 current affairs 07 September 2018 current affairs 08 September 2018 current affairs 09 September 2018 current affairs 10 September 2018 current affairs 11 September 2018 current affairs 12 September 2018 current affairs 13 September 2018 current affairs 14 September 2018 current affairs 15 September 2018 current affairs 16 September 2018 current affairs 17 September 2018 current affairs 18 September 2018 current affairs 19 September 2018 current affairs 20 September 2018 Current Affairs 2011 Current Affairs 2012 Current Affairs 2013 Current Affairs 2014 Current Affairs 2015 current affairs 2015 February current affairs 2015 June current affairs 2015 April current affairs 2015 August Current affairs 2015 December current affairs 2015 February current affairs 2015 January current affairs 2015 July current affairs 2015 June current affairs 2015 March current affairs 2015 may Current affairs 2015 November current affairs 2015 October current affairs 2015 September current affairs 2016 June Current affairs 2016 April Current affairs 2016 August Current affairs 2016 December Current affairs 2016 February Current affairs 2016 January Current affairs 2016 July current affairs 2016 June Current affairs 2016 March current affairs 2016 May Current affairs 2016 November Current affairs 2016 October Current affairs 2016 September Current affairs 2017 April Current affairs 2017 August Current affairs 2017 December Current affairs 2017 February Current affairs 2017 January Current affairs 2017 July Current affairs 2017 June Current affairs 2017 March Current affairs 2017 May Current affairs 2017 November Current affairs 2017 October current affairs 2017 September current affairs 2018 current affairs 2018 April current affairs 2018 August current affairs 2018 January current affairs 2018 January India current affairs 2018 January International current affairs 2018 july current affairs 2018 June current affairs 2018 march current affairs 2018 May current affairs 2018 September current affairs 21 September 2018 current affairs 22 September 2018 current affairs 23 September 2018 current affairs 24 September 2018 current affairs 25 September 2018 current affairs 26 September 2018 current affairs 27 September 2018 current affairs April 2015 current affairs February 2015 current affairs February 2018 current affairs January 2015 current affairs March 2015 Current Affairs Quiz Current Affairs Quiz 2011 Current Affairs Quiz 2012 Current Affairs Quiz 2014 Current Affairs Quiz 2015 current affairs September 03 2018 current affairs September 04 2018 current affairs September 05 2018 current affairs September 1 2018 current affairs:2018 march Current AffairsJuly 2014 Dada Saheb Phalke Award Data Entry Operator date of eamcet 2014 December 2011 December 2013 Democracy vs Republic Dhyan Chand Award-Recipients DMRC train operator model sample paper Downloads eamcet 2014 notification eamcet examdate 2014 eamcet notification 2014 Egyptian Civilization English English Language Test English practice paper for DSC and TET Exam Reminder Facts about India Facts of Human Body Famous Places in India February 10 February 2010 February 2011 February 2012 February 2013 February 2015 FET notification FET-2014 FIFA 2014 FIFA 2018 FIFA 2022 Film Fare Awards full forms G.I.C. G.I.C. Assistant Mananger Exam GAIL Placement Papers gate 2011 key GATE previous Parers gate2012 GD Tips General Awareness General Awareness Practice Questions General Awareness Quiz Geography of India Gk GK questions for IBPS CWE clerks exam Google Now Google now detects parking spot Gov jobs Grammar Quizzes Greek Civilization Group Discussion GS Head of Important Offices (International) history History of Commonwealth Games ias IB ACIO Grade-ii Executive Exam model paper IB madol paper IB modal papers IBM Placement Paper IBPS IBPS Clerk Exams paper IBPS Modal Questions IBPS PO Exams paper icc world T20 icc world T20 team ICICI BANK SAMPLE QUESTION PAPER icici modal paper IFFCO PAPER ifs IIT Hyderabad recruitment IIT-JEE Previous Question Papers Important and Famous Books IMPORTANT DAYS IMPORTANT GOVT. PLANS india gold medals India Power Awards -2010 Indian Banking INDIAN GEOGRAPHY Indian History Quiz Indian Media Indian Satellites at a Glance Intelligence Bureau Recruitment 2013 modal paper International Current Affairs International Current Affairs 2010 International Current Affairs 2011 International Current Affairs 2013 International Organizations Interview Questions Introduction about Civil Service Exam Invention and Discoveries ips IT Companies Papers January 10 January 2010 January 2011 January 2012 January 2013 JNTU-FET-2014 July 2010 July 2011 July 2014 June 2010 June 2011 June 2013 Kannada Rajyotsava Award 2010 Karur Vysya Bank Clerical-po Written Exam Model Paper Karur Vysya Bank PO modal paper LG G Pro 2 LG G Pro 2 launched in India LG G Pro 2 with 51 LIC DSE Modal Paper March 10 March 2010 March 2011 March 2012 March 2013 Mariana Trench MAT Math May 2010 May 2011 May 2012 May 2013 Mesopotamian Civilization Microsoft Placement Papers Model paper for EIL MOON and EARTH National Affairs National Calendar National Current Affairs National Current Affairs 2013 National Games of Some Countries National Parks of India NDA Newspaper-Journal Founder/Editior Nitish clean sweeps opposition Nobel Prizes non verbal problems November 2011 November 2012 November 2013 Numerical Ability October 2010 October 2011 October 2012 Online Current Affairs Quiz 2011 Online General Awarenes Quiz- 1 Oracle Placement Question Paper Patni Placement Question Papers PhD PRACTICE QUIZ Practice Quiz for DMRC 2012 Practice Quiz for IBPS CWE PRIZES Punjab National Bank Exam quiz Quiz 63: on Current Affairs 2014-15 for SSC CGL Quiz in Hindi Quiz on Computer General Awareness quiz on current affairs Quiz on current Affairs December 2011 Quiz on ECONOMY quiz on English Quiz on General Awareness Quiz on Geography Quiz on INDIAN CONSTITUTION Quiz on Indian Geography Quiz on Media Questions... Quiz on Sports Quiz Psychology RAS/RTS Pre. Exam rbi solved papers RDBMS Interview questions reasoning Recipients of Dadasaheb Phalke Award Reserve Bank Of India Roman Civilization rrb RRB Assistant Loco Pilot written exam RRB PAPER Sachin Tendulkar's Records SAIL Placement Papers sarojini naidu sbi SBI Bank PO/Clerical Exam Model Paper sbi clerk sbi previous papers Second Geographical names seminar topicspapers for presentation September2010 September2011 Solved Paper for BEd Entrance some Books and Authors SOME IMPORTANT FACTORS about SUN Special Class Railway Apprentices Examination (SRAE) practice paperRRB PAPER Sport Questions and Answers sports Sports Affairs 2009 Sports Affairs 2010 Sports Affairs 2011 Sports Affairs 2013 SSC SSC CGL 2016 SSC CGL Apply online SSC CGL important dates SSC CGL Notification SSC CGL syllabus SSC CPO 2011 SI ssc exam SSC Group C and D Exam date ssc model paper Statistical Investigators Grade-III and Compiler Exam. Stenographers admit card Stenographers exam Stenographers hallticket Stock Exchanges in India Straits around the world study material for GS study material for IBPS clerk study material for IBPS PO Sub-Inspectors Syndicate Bank PO or clerk exam TAXES IN INDIA tcs online exam questions Terminology The First Indian TICKET COLLECTOR SOLVED PAPER Today in History October Today in History October 10 Today in History October 11 Today in History October 12 Today in History October 14 Today in History October 15 Today in History October 16 Today in History October 17 Today in History October 18 Today in History October 20 Today in History October 21 Today in History October 22 Today in History October 23 Today in History October 24 Today in History October 3 Today in History October 4 Today in History October 5 Today in History October 6 Today in History October 7 Today in History October 9 Today in History October19 Today in History September 17 Today in History September 16 Today in History September 18 Today in History September 19 Today in History September 20 Today in History September 21 Today in History September 22 Today in History September 23 Today in History September 24 Today in History September 25 Today in History September 26 Today in History September 27 Today In History September 28 Today in History September 30 top top 12 Indian Institutions Top 30 Languages by Number of Native Speakers Top Engineering Colleges in India tspsc tspsc syllabus uco clerk/po exam UGC NET Exam papers UN Secretaries Generals Union Bank of India PO or Clerk United India Insurance AO Exam 2009 UPSC upsc papers upsc's civil services exam schedule verbal problems what is HTML5 Wildlife Sanctuaries of India Women Prime Ministers World Civilizations WORLD FAMOUS RIVERS world gk World History wrestling