Search This Blog

gk papers, Headline Animator

Click Here For Online Quiz

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Computer General Awareness

Computer General Awareness

1. Programs from the same developer , sold bundled together , that provide better integration and share common features , toolbars and menus are known as ....
(A) software suites
(B) integrated software packages
(C) software processing packages
(D) personal information managers
(E) none of these
ANS (A)
2. A data warehouse is which of the following ?
(A) Can be updated by the end users
(B) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats
(C) Organized around important subject areas
(D) Contains only current data
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
3. ______________ servers store and manages files for network users.
(A) Authentication
(B) Main
(C) Web
(D) File
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
4. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks Except _____
(A) hackers
(B) spam
(C) viruses
(D) identify theft
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
5. ___________ terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems .
(A) Data
(B) Sales
(C) Query
(D) (Point-of-sale (POS)
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
6. The OSI model is divided into _______ processes called layers.
(A) five
(B) six
(C) seven
(D) eight
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
7. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer's hardware devices and ______ software to work together.
(A) management
(B) processing
(C) utility
(D) application
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
8. ________ are specially designed computer chips reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat.
(A) Servers
(B) Embedded computers
(C) Robotic computers
(D) Mainframes
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
9. The following are all computing devices , except.........
(A) notebook computers
(B) cellular telephones
(C) digital scanners
(D) personal digital assistants
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
10. in a ring topology , the the computer in possession of the ______ can trasmit data
(A) packet
(B) data
(C) access method
(D) token
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
11. This part of operating system manages the essential peripherals, such as the keyboard, screen , disk drives, and parallel and serial ports ____
(A) basic input/output system
(B) secondary input/output system
(C) peripheral input/output system
(D) marginal input/output system
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
12. ________ Viruses are often transmitted by a floppy disk left in the floppy drive
(A) Trojan horse
(B) Boot sector
(C) Script
(D) Logic bomb
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
13. ________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer
(A) The platform
(B) Application software
(C) Operating system
(D) The motherboard
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
14. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a ___________
(A) mainframe
(B) network
(C) supercomputer
(D) client
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
15. A goal of data mining includes which of the following?
(A) To explain some observed event or condition
(B) To confirm that data exists
(C) To analyze data for expected relationships
(D) To create a new data warehouse
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
16. URL stands for ........
(A) Universal Research List
(B) Universal Resource List
(C) Uniform Resource Locator
(D) Uniform Research Locator
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
17. A database management system (DBMS) is a ............
(A) hardware system used to create , maintain and provide controlled access to a database
(B) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.
(C) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.
(D) software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
18. Which of the following is NOT a goal of transaction processing system ?
(A) Capture , process and store transactions
(B) Produce a variety of documents related to routine business activities
(C) Reduce manual effort associated with processing business transactions
(D) Produce standard reports used for management decision making
(E) None of these
ANS ()
19. A Proxy server is used for which of the following?
(A) To provide security against unauthorized users
(B) To process client requests for web pages
(C) To process client requests for database access
(D) To provide TCP/IP
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
20. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes:
(A) data redundancy
(B) information overload
(C) duplicate data
(D) data inconsistency
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
21. _____________ are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use.
(A) Control worlds
(B) Reserved words
(C) Control structures
(D) Reserved keys
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
22. What is the primary difference between a virus and a worm?
(A) A worm has the ability to self-propagate from an infected user's computer to other computers
(B) A worm is usually written by a cracker: Script bunnies do not have the skills to develop a worm program
(C) A virus is very harmful to the computers it infects : a worm is not a serious a problem
(D) Anti-virus software is effective in fighting viruses but not worms
(E) None of these
ANS ()
23. ______ describe what is database fields.
(A) Structures
(B) Field markers
(C) Field definition
(D) Field names
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
24. You must install a (n) ____________ on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection.
(A) router
(B) modem
(C) node
(D) cable
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
25. A goal of normalization is to __________
(A) minimize the number of relationships
(B) minimize the number of entities
(C) minimize the number of tables
(D) minimize the number of redundancy
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
26. Granting an outside organization access to internet web pages is often implemented using a (n) ____
(A) extranet
(B) intranet
(C) internet
(D) hacker
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
27. Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the entire site
(A) URL
(B) Web site address
(C) Hyperlink
(D) Domain name
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
28. The code that relational database management systems use to perform their database task is referred to as .....
(A) QBE
(B) SQL
(C) OLAP
(D) Sequel Server
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
29. Chip is a common nickname for a (n):
(A) transistor
(B) resistor
(C) integrated circuit
(D) semiconductor
(E) None of these
ANS (c)
30. The purpose of the primary key in a database is to:
(A) unlock the database
(B) provide a map of the data
(C) uniquely identify a record
(D) establish constraints on database operations.
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
31. A _________ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm.
(A) programming language
(B) syntax
(C) programming structure
(D) logic chart
(E) None of these
ANS ()
32. The design of the network is called the network:
(A) architecture
(B) server
(C) transmission
(D) type
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
33. The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from:
(A) the hard disk
(B) cache memory
(C) RAM
(D) registers
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
34. The ____________ contains data descriptions and defines the name, data type, and length of each field in the database.
(A) data dictionary
(B) data table
(C) data record
(D) data field
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
35. Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as:
(A) listservs
(B) Webcasts
(C) blogs
(D) subject directories
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
36. A(n) _______ uses pictures (called icons) and menus displayed on the screen to send commands to the computer system.
(A) command - based user interface
(B) GUI
(C) system utility
(D) API
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
37. The _____ manual tells you how to use a software program.
(A) documentation
(B) programming
(C) technical
(D) user
(E) None of these
ANS ()
38. Which of the following is NOT a type of broadband Internet connection?
(A) Cable
(B) DSL
(C) Dial-up
(D) Satellite
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
39. Software, such as viruses, worms and Trojan horses, that has a malicious intent, is known as:
(A) spyware
(B) adware
(C) spam
(D) malware
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
40. Making a field ______ means that it cannot be left blank.
(A) numeric
(B) required
(C) calculated
(D) validated
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
41. _________ is the process of finding errors in software code.
(A) Debugging
(B) Compiling
(C) Testing
(D) Running
(E) None pf these
ANS ()
42. ____________ are viruses that are triggered by the passage of time or on a certain date.
(A) Boot-sector viruses
(B) Macro viruses
(C) Time bombs
(D) Worms
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
43. Linux is a (n) ____________ operating system.
(A) open-source
(B) Microsoft
(C) Windows
(D) Mac
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
44. What is a backup?
(A) Restoring the information backup
(B) An exact copy of a system's information
(C) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
45. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest
(A) character, file, record, field, database
(B) character, record, field, database, file
(C) character, field, record, file, database
(D) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database,
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
46. The internet is ......
(A) a large network of networks
(B) an internal communication system for a business
(C) a communication system for the Indian government
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
47. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen.
(A) GUIs
(B) Icons
(C) Menus
(D) Windows
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
48. Which of the following statements is FALSE concerning file names?
(A) Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both
(B) Every file in the same folder must have a unique name
(C) File extension is another name for file type
(D) The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
49. Verification of a login name and password is known as:
(A) configuration
(B) accessibility
(C) authentication
(D) logging in
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
50. Which of the following would most likely NOT be a symptom of a virus?
(A) Existing program files and icons disappear.
(B) The CD-ROM stops functioning.
(C) The Web browser opens to an unusual home page.
(D) Odd messages or images are displayed on the screen.
(E) None of these
ANS (B)

click on these links for more information

<div dir="ltr" style="text-align: left;" trbidi="on"> <br /></div> 2008 2010 Mobile Excellence Awards 500 abbrevations Abbreviations about Asian Games about sarojini naidu about United Nations Organisation Acronyms Agriculture Amazing Grand Statues Amazing Wonders Ancient Place names and Historic sites Andhra Bank po Andhra Pradesh's GEOGRAPHY Android's Activity Recognition system April 2010 April 2011 April 2012 April 2013 ASM August 10 August 2010 august 2011 Australian Open 2009 Australian Open 2010 AWARDS AWARDS BASED QUESTIONS Bank of Baroda PO/clerk Exam Paper Banks papers bsnl paper BSNL-JTO model paper Business GK C Interview Questions CA CAPGEMINI sample papers CAT 2011 CAT and other competitive exams cate solved papers Central Bank of India PO/clerk Exam Paper CGL Chairmen of UPSC Challenger Deep Chartered Accountancy Chinese Civilization Civil Services Civil Services Aptitude Test Commonwealth games 2014 Computer General Awareness Constitutional Development GK History Corporation Bank Clerk Exam CSAT CSIR Young Scientist Awards 2011 CTET Sample paper Cui affairs 2017 May current affairs September 02 2018 Current Affairs Current Affairs :February 2011 current affairs 06 September 2018 current affairs 07 September 2018 current affairs 08 September 2018 current affairs 09 September 2018 current affairs 10 September 2018 current affairs 11 September 2018 current affairs 12 September 2018 current affairs 13 September 2018 current affairs 14 September 2018 current affairs 15 September 2018 current affairs 16 September 2018 current affairs 17 September 2018 current affairs 18 September 2018 current affairs 19 September 2018 current affairs 20 September 2018 Current Affairs 2011 Current Affairs 2012 Current Affairs 2013 Current Affairs 2014 Current Affairs 2015 current affairs 2015 February current affairs 2015 June current affairs 2015 April current affairs 2015 August Current affairs 2015 December current affairs 2015 February current affairs 2015 January current affairs 2015 July current affairs 2015 June current affairs 2015 March current affairs 2015 may Current affairs 2015 November current affairs 2015 October current affairs 2015 September current affairs 2016 June Current affairs 2016 April Current affairs 2016 August Current affairs 2016 December Current affairs 2016 February Current affairs 2016 January Current affairs 2016 July current affairs 2016 June Current affairs 2016 March current affairs 2016 May Current affairs 2016 November Current affairs 2016 October Current affairs 2016 September Current affairs 2017 April Current affairs 2017 August Current affairs 2017 December Current affairs 2017 February Current affairs 2017 January Current affairs 2017 July Current affairs 2017 June Current affairs 2017 March Current affairs 2017 May Current affairs 2017 November Current affairs 2017 October current affairs 2017 September current affairs 2018 current affairs 2018 April current affairs 2018 August current affairs 2018 January current affairs 2018 January India current affairs 2018 January International current affairs 2018 july current affairs 2018 June current affairs 2018 march current affairs 2018 May current affairs 2018 September current affairs 21 September 2018 current affairs 22 September 2018 current affairs 23 September 2018 current affairs 24 September 2018 current affairs 25 September 2018 current affairs 26 September 2018 current affairs 27 September 2018 current affairs April 2015 current affairs February 2015 current affairs February 2018 current affairs January 2015 current affairs March 2015 Current Affairs Quiz Current Affairs Quiz 2011 Current Affairs Quiz 2012 Current Affairs Quiz 2014 Current Affairs Quiz 2015 current affairs September 03 2018 current affairs September 04 2018 current affairs September 05 2018 current affairs September 1 2018 current affairs:2018 march Current AffairsJuly 2014 Dada Saheb Phalke Award Data Entry Operator date of eamcet 2014 December 2011 December 2013 Democracy vs Republic Dhyan Chand Award-Recipients DMRC train operator model sample paper Downloads eamcet 2014 notification eamcet examdate 2014 eamcet notification 2014 Egyptian Civilization English English Language Test English practice paper for DSC and TET Exam Reminder Facts about India Facts of Human Body Famous Places in India February 10 February 2010 February 2011 February 2012 February 2013 February 2015 FET notification FET-2014 FIFA 2014 FIFA 2018 FIFA 2022 Film Fare Awards full forms G.I.C. G.I.C. Assistant Mananger Exam GAIL Placement Papers gate 2011 key GATE previous Parers gate2012 GD Tips General Awareness General Awareness Practice Questions General Awareness Quiz Geography of India Gk GK questions for IBPS CWE clerks exam Google Now Google now detects parking spot Gov jobs Grammar Quizzes Greek Civilization Group Discussion GS Head of Important Offices (International) history History of Commonwealth Games ias IB ACIO Grade-ii Executive Exam model paper IB madol paper IB modal papers IBM Placement Paper IBPS IBPS Clerk Exams paper IBPS Modal Questions IBPS PO Exams paper icc world T20 icc world T20 team ICICI BANK SAMPLE QUESTION PAPER icici modal paper IFFCO PAPER ifs IIT Hyderabad recruitment IIT-JEE Previous Question Papers Important and Famous Books IMPORTANT DAYS IMPORTANT GOVT. PLANS india gold medals India Power Awards -2010 Indian Banking INDIAN GEOGRAPHY Indian History Quiz Indian Media Indian Satellites at a Glance Intelligence Bureau Recruitment 2013 modal paper International Current Affairs International Current Affairs 2010 International Current Affairs 2011 International Current Affairs 2013 International Organizations Interview Questions Introduction about Civil Service Exam Invention and Discoveries ips IT Companies Papers January 10 January 2010 January 2011 January 2012 January 2013 JNTU-FET-2014 July 2010 July 2011 July 2014 June 2010 June 2011 June 2013 Kannada Rajyotsava Award 2010 Karur Vysya Bank Clerical-po Written Exam Model Paper Karur Vysya Bank PO modal paper LG G Pro 2 LG G Pro 2 launched in India LG G Pro 2 with 51 LIC DSE Modal Paper March 10 March 2010 March 2011 March 2012 March 2013 Mariana Trench MAT Math May 2010 May 2011 May 2012 May 2013 Mesopotamian Civilization Microsoft Placement Papers Model paper for EIL MOON and EARTH National Affairs National Calendar National Current Affairs National Current Affairs 2013 National Games of Some Countries National Parks of India NDA Newspaper-Journal Founder/Editior Nitish clean sweeps opposition Nobel Prizes non verbal problems November 2011 November 2012 November 2013 Numerical Ability October 2010 October 2011 October 2012 Online Current Affairs Quiz 2011 Online General Awarenes Quiz- 1 Oracle Placement Question Paper Patni Placement Question Papers PhD PRACTICE QUIZ Practice Quiz for DMRC 2012 Practice Quiz for IBPS CWE PRIZES Punjab National Bank Exam quiz Quiz 63: on Current Affairs 2014-15 for SSC CGL Quiz in Hindi Quiz on Computer General Awareness quiz on current affairs Quiz on current Affairs December 2011 Quiz on ECONOMY quiz on English Quiz on General Awareness Quiz on Geography Quiz on INDIAN CONSTITUTION Quiz on Indian Geography Quiz on Media Questions... Quiz on Sports Quiz Psychology RAS/RTS Pre. Exam rbi solved papers RDBMS Interview questions reasoning Recipients of Dadasaheb Phalke Award Reserve Bank Of India Roman Civilization rrb RRB Assistant Loco Pilot written exam RRB PAPER Sachin Tendulkar's Records SAIL Placement Papers sarojini naidu sbi SBI Bank PO/Clerical Exam Model Paper sbi clerk sbi previous papers Second Geographical names seminar topicspapers for presentation September2010 September2011 Solved Paper for BEd Entrance some Books and Authors SOME IMPORTANT FACTORS about SUN Special Class Railway Apprentices Examination (SRAE) practice paperRRB PAPER Sport Questions and Answers sports Sports Affairs 2009 Sports Affairs 2010 Sports Affairs 2011 Sports Affairs 2013 SSC SSC CGL 2016 SSC CGL Apply online SSC CGL important dates SSC CGL Notification SSC CGL syllabus SSC CPO 2011 SI ssc exam SSC Group C and D Exam date ssc model paper Statistical Investigators Grade-III and Compiler Exam. Stenographers admit card Stenographers exam Stenographers hallticket Stock Exchanges in India Straits around the world study material for GS study material for IBPS clerk study material for IBPS PO Sub-Inspectors Syndicate Bank PO or clerk exam TAXES IN INDIA tcs online exam questions Terminology The First Indian TICKET COLLECTOR SOLVED PAPER Today in History October Today in History October 10 Today in History October 11 Today in History October 12 Today in History October 14 Today in History October 15 Today in History October 16 Today in History October 17 Today in History October 18 Today in History October 20 Today in History October 21 Today in History October 22 Today in History October 23 Today in History October 24 Today in History October 3 Today in History October 4 Today in History October 5 Today in History October 6 Today in History October 7 Today in History October 9 Today in History October19 Today in History September 17 Today in History September 16 Today in History September 18 Today in History September 19 Today in History September 20 Today in History September 21 Today in History September 22 Today in History September 23 Today in History September 24 Today in History September 25 Today in History September 26 Today in History September 27 Today In History September 28 Today in History September 30 top top 12 Indian Institutions Top 30 Languages by Number of Native Speakers Top Engineering Colleges in India tspsc tspsc syllabus uco clerk/po exam UGC NET Exam papers UN Secretaries Generals Union Bank of India PO or Clerk United India Insurance AO Exam 2009 UPSC upsc papers upsc's civil services exam schedule verbal problems what is HTML5 Wildlife Sanctuaries of India Women Prime Ministers World Civilizations WORLD FAMOUS RIVERS world gk World History wrestling